sclerous elements

Spanish translation: elementos esclerosos / presencia de esclerosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sclerous elements
Spanish translation:elementos esclerosos / presencia de esclerosis
Entered by: Atenea Acevedo (X)

12:07 Feb 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: sclerous elements
the cellular elements are easier to observe, perticularly the sclerous elements, vessels, fibres..." Gracias
Loreto
elementos esclerosos / presencia de esclerosis
Explanation:
En efecto, esclerótico(a) es la persona que lo padece, "sclerotic" en inglés.

Ref. Simon & Schuster's.
Selected response from:

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Grading comment
Muchísmas grcias, espero que pases un buen día
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5elementos esclerosos / presencia de esclerosis
Atenea Acevedo (X)
4¿elementos escleróticos? o conductos...
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿elementos escleróticos? o conductos...


Explanation:
tengo miedo de estar usando mal la palabra escleróticos. Un esclerótico es una persona que padece de aterioesclerosis.
Tiene que ver con las arterias o venas, por eso ofrezco conductos como alternativa.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elementos esclerosos / presencia de esclerosis


Explanation:
En efecto, esclerótico(a) es la persona que lo padece, "sclerotic" en inglés.

Ref. Simon & Schuster's.

Atenea Acevedo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Muchísmas grcias, espero que pases un buen día




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search