2-yl succinates

Spanish translation: succinatos 2-il

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:2-yl succinates
Spanish translation:succinatos 2-il
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

14:21 Feb 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science / detergent compositions
English term or phrase: 2-yl succinates
B is a hydrophilic (surfactant head-group) moiety selected from sulfates, solfonates.. 2-yl succinates
corinna
Mexico
succinatos 2-yl
Explanation:
succinate = succinato
Diccionario McGraw-Hill de Química.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, pero -yl tiene que ser -il, no es cierto?
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3succinatos 2-yl
Robert INGLEDEW
42-il succinatos
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
succinatos 2-yl


Explanation:
succinate = succinato
Diccionario McGraw-Hill de Química.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias, pero -yl tiene que ser -il, no es cierto?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Haydée

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rafaela.

agree  asil: as usual :)
5 days
  -> Gracias, asil.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-il succinatos


Explanation:
Son derivados del ácido succínico que se utilizan para tintutas y perfumería

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 135




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search