weed grasses

Spanish translation: maleza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weed grasses
Spanish translation:maleza
Entered by: P Forgas

15:55 Nov 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: weed grasses
Active compound compositions comprising a herbicide for broad-leaved weeds and a herbicide for weed grasses.
BCB
maleza
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6maleza
P Forgas
5 +3malas hierbas
Herman Vilella
5maleza
Carina Balbo


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
malas hierbas


Explanation:
that's it, unless you want to say "gramíneas perjudiciales", which would be something worth seeing and reading.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EDLING (X)
13 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 hrs

agree  Sandra Bonilla
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
maleza


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Balbo
5 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
24 mins

agree  Ma. Concepcion Castro-Aragon: maleza o malezas
25 mins

agree  Juan Kriete
28 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  Haydée González
9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maleza


Explanation:
Maleza: abundancia de hierbas malas que perjudican a los sembrados

Weed: 1 [C] a wild plant growing where it is not wanted, especially among crops or garden plants:
The yard was overgrown with weeds.
2 [U] any wild plant without flowers that grows in water and forms a green floating mass

Hope it's useful.




    Oxford Advanced Dictionary
Carina Balbo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search