hardstock

Spanish translation: espesante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hardstock
Spanish translation:espesante
Entered by: Mari Luz Ponce

15:30 Jan 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: hardstock
Cocoa butter in its pure form is inherently classified as a beta crystal tending fat when below its melting point, and as such should be considered unsuitable for use as a hardstock (crystallising lipid used to give structure to the liquid oil component) in margarine
Mari Luz Ponce
Spain
Espesante/Estabilizante
Explanation:

Quesos de muy alta humedad (generalmente conocidos como de pasta muy blanda
o "mole"): humedad no menor a 55,0%. 2.2.2.1. ... Espesante/Estabilizante. ...
www.mercosur.org.uy/espanol/snor/normativa/ resoluciones/1994/9479.htm - 100k
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Espesante/Estabilizante
JH Trads
4materia prima dura
Jackie_A


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Espesante/Estabilizante


Explanation:

Quesos de muy alta humedad (generalmente conocidos como de pasta muy blanda
o "mole"): humedad no menor a 55,0%. 2.2.2.1. ... Espesante/Estabilizante. ...
www.mercosur.org.uy/espanol/snor/normativa/ resoluciones/1994/9479.htm - 100k

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Alamo Rosales: espesante
4 hrs
  -> gracias Juan, es la mejor opción efectivamente :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materia prima dura


Explanation:
stock = The raw material out of which something is made. (la materia prima)

hard stock, or hardstock = materia prima dura. En este caso, la substancia que proporciona la dureza al producto.

Ejemplo del sitio de referencia:
"...en aquellas áreas donde se desarrollan acciones de erradicación forzosa, la interrupción exitosa del suministro de *materia prima dura* entre cuatro meses a un año..."

Saludos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 18:03:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disregard the example. I realize it is not right. But my explanation is still valid... Here is a better example: \"...La piedra es una *materia prima dura* y resistente muy apropiada para estas edificaciones...\"


    Reference: http://www.codhes.org.co/pazcolombia/para%20analizar/plan_c/...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search