belay (see the sentence)

Spanish translation: ¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belay (see the sentence)
Spanish translation:¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

19:12 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: belay (see the sentence)
A marine boy stepped forwars, Sir?
'Beat to quarters', he said, then held up a hand.
'No, BELAY that, BELAY'
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 19:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belay (mar.) (ú. gen. en imperativo) ¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!

Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in the imperative as an order to stop: Belay there!

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
otra vez el oso llegó primero, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!
Oso (X)
4Asegúrese de desmentirlo, de parar ese comentario
Gabriela Rodriguez
3parar - ¡para! - detén - detente
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 19:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

belay (mar.) (ú. gen. en imperativo) ¡Párese! ¡Basta! ¡Deténgase!

Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Used in the imperative as an order to stop: Belay there!

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
otra vez el oso llegó primero, gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parar - ¡para! - detén - detente


Explanation:


To be made secure.

Used in the imperative as an order to stop: Belay there!
n.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 19:21:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sujeta (imperativo)
[Middle English bileggen, to surround, from Old English belecgan; see legh- in Indo-European roots.]


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asegúrese de desmentirlo, de parar ese comentario


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.
1. Nautical. To secure or make fast (a rope, for example) by winding on a cleat or pin.
2. To secure (a mountain climber, for example) at the end of a length of rope.
3. To cause to stop.

v.intr.

1. To be made secure.
2. Used in the imperative as an order to stop: Belay there!

1. To prevent the occurrence or continuation of a movement, action, or operation: arrest, cease, check, discontinue, halt, stall, stay, stop, surcease. Idioms: bring to a standstill, call a halt to, put a stop to. See continue/stop/pause.
2. To come to a cessation: arrest, cease, check, discontinue, halt, leave off, quit, stall, stop, surcease. Idioms: come to ahaltstandstillstop. See continue/stop/pause.




    Reference: http://www.answers.com/Belay
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search