carronade

Spanish translation: carronada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carronade
Spanish translation:carronada
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

22:26 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: carronade
parece ser una especie de cañón
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
carronada
Explanation:
http://www.histarmar.com.ar/InfHistorica/ArtilleriadeMarina/...
http://www.hms.org.uk/nelsonsnavycarronade.htm
Selected response from:

Deborah Ramirez (X)
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1carronada
Deborah Ramirez (X)
5carronada
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carronada


Explanation:
http://www.histarmar.com.ar/InfHistorica/ArtilleriadeMarina/...
http://www.hms.org.uk/nelsonsnavycarronade.htm


Deborah Ramirez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carronada


Explanation:
AtlasCanon - [ Translate this page ]
... Algunos de los cañones encontrados son del tipo llamados carronada (carronade,
en inglés) un cañón introducido a finales del siglo XVIII y que dejaron ...
www.inah.gob.mx/arq_subq/htme/AtlasCanon.html - 7k

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search