V strut

Spanish translation: puntal en forma de V

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:V strut
Spanish translation:puntal en forma de V
Entered by: Maria Milagros Del Cid

04:16 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: V strut
Transmission:
- Michigan 4 blade propeller
- stainless steel harnesses
- V strut
Christian Arista
Puntal en forma de V
Explanation:
He escuchado más el término puntal para strut que cualquier otro. Ojala te sirva !
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
esto es, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Arbotante en V
Giovannapm
5soporte de suspensión o codal en V
Tadzio (X)
4Puntal en forma de V
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v strut
soporte de suspensión o codal en V


Explanation:
También, "puntal en V".

Tadzio (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v strut
Arbotante en V


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el diccionario técnico marítimo de Suárez Gil. Ver también http://www.uniovi.es/marina/utils/diccionario/ing.htm

Giovannapm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristóbal!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v strut
Puntal en forma de V


Explanation:
He escuchado más el término puntal para strut que cualquier otro. Ojala te sirva !

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
esto es, gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search