soft nose stem

Spanish translation: roda redondeada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft nose stem
Spanish translation:roda redondeada
Entered by: Andrea Wright

16:04 Aug 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Region (source): English (United States)
Region (target): Spanish (Ecuador)
English term or phrase: soft nose stem
Es la descripción de uuna embarcación de rescate:

"includes a flush deck for raft stowage and a soft nose stem instead of the bow ramp arrangement"
Andrea Wright
roda redondeada
Explanation:
La roda es la pieza que forma la proa y puede ser más o menos afilada o redondeada.

Ref. Beigbeder Atienza. No he encontrado referencias en Google.

Saludos
Cr
Selected response from:

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Cristóbal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1roda redondeada
Cristóbal del Río Faura
5proa redonda
bigedsenior


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roda redondeada


Explanation:
La roda es la pieza que forma la proa y puede ser más o menos afilada o redondeada.

Ref. Beigbeder Atienza. No he encontrado referencias en Google.

Saludos
Cr

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias Cristóbal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proa redonda


Explanation:
The prow of the ship is more or less rounded instead of the more familiar pointed type.

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search