bofors 57mm gun

Spanish translation: Cañon Bofors de 57mm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bofors 57mm gun
Spanish translation:Cañon Bofors de 57mm
Entered by: Mark Solomon

17:51 Aug 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / weapons
Region (source): English (United States)
Region (target): Spanish (Ecuador)
English term or phrase: bofors 57mm gun
This information is part of the data given regarding a patrol vessel. Is "Bofors" supposed to be translated? and how would you translate gun?
Andrea Wright
Cañon Bofors de 57mm
Explanation:
Bofors is the manufacturer and is not translated !
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cañon Bofors de 57mm
Mark Solomon
5cañon de artillería marítima Bofors de 57mm
Luis Zepeda
4bofor de 57 mm
Agustina de Sagastizabal


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cañon Bofors de 57mm


Explanation:
Bofors is the manufacturer and is not translated !

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
10 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
15 mins

agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
15 hrs

agree  jclopezpozas
4 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bofor de 57 mm


Explanation:
bofor no se traduce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-08-26 18:19:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podés poner "cañon" antes de bofor
www.rionegro.com.ar/arch200110/p17s07.html
mensual.prensa.com/mensual/contenido/ 2001/02/24/hoy/portada/51335.html

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cañon de artillería marítima Bofors de 57mm


Explanation:
Naval Guns and Programmable Ammunition - Bofors Defence - Missiles, Guns and Torpedoes - Equipment, Products and Services - Naval Technology Bofors Defence Defense, naval guns, programmable ammunition ...

www.naval-technology.com/contractors/missiles/bofors Cached page
More of Bofors


Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search