Spud Barges

Spanish translation: barcazas de puntales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Spud Barges
Spanish translation:barcazas de puntales
Entered by: Flavia Scafatti

20:39 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / oncology
English term or phrase: Spud Barges
Hola a todos. Estoy traduciendo la página web de un estudio de abogados y encontré el siguiente término para un tipo de embarcaciones. No tengo idea de lo que es, y por lo tanto no conozco su traducción al español.
Gracias :)

Aquí está el contexto:
Our focus is on representing individuals that suffer maritime personal injuries on; Cargo vessels, Merchant vessels, Tankers, Pleasure boats, Tugs, Barges, *****Spud Barges****, Ferry Boats, Cruise ships, Wave runners, Jet Skies, Casino Boats, Shrimp Boats and watercraft of all kinds.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
barcazas de puntales
Explanation:
[PDF] 29 de diciembre de 2000Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Spud barge (Mindi): barcaza de puntales de la draga Mindi. •. Anchor barge (Dredging Division): barcaza de trabajo con grúa que se ...
www.pancanal.com/esp/news/elfaro-1229.pdf
Selected response from:

Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gabarras equipadas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3barcazas de puntales
Flavia Scafatti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spud barges
barcazas de puntales


Explanation:
[PDF] 29 de diciembre de 2000Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Spud barge (Mindi): barcaza de puntales de la draga Mindi. •. Anchor barge (Dredging Division): barcaza de trabajo con grúa que se ...
www.pancanal.com/esp/news/elfaro-1229.pdf


Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spud barges
gabarras equipadas


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search