messenger line

Spanish translation: cabo mensajero (de levante)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:messenger line
Spanish translation:cabo mensajero (de levante)
Entered by: Federico Pasquale

17:52 Jul 19, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: messenger line
Hola colegas: estoy traduciendo distintas líneas y cuerdas de barcos. En wikipedia encontré la definición de messenger line pero no se cuál sería el término correcto en español.

Fore and aft moorings, also known as double moorings or twin moorings, are just a pair of swing moorings with an additional rope ("messenger line") between the two primary mooring ropes to remove confusion as to which moorings are paired.

¿Alguna sugerencia? Muchas gracias =)
Federico Pasquale
Argentina
cabo mensajero (de levante)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ar/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cabo de bola
cranesfreak
5cabo mensajero (de levante)
nahuelhuapi
4amarra mensajera/de arrastre
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarra mensajera/de arrastre


Explanation:
Es la cuerda o piola con la que se jala la embarcación para acercarla al muelle y proceder al amarre y aseguramiento.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabo mensajero (de levante)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ar/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=...

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabo de bola


Explanation:
una opcion

Maniobras Del Buque - Documentos de Investigación
www.clubensayos.com/Tecnología/.../231127.html
Translate this page
Jul 9, 2012 - a) paso el cabo por el porta espia , luego le amarro un cabo de bola a la gaza, y se tira al amarrador,. b) el amarrador encapilla la gaza a la ...

Fundamentos - TP1 Cabo de Hornos 1 - Scribd
https://es.scribd.com/.../Fundamentos-TP1-Cabo-de-H...
Translate this page
Sep 22, 2013 - ... A un extremo del cabo (gaza) se le ata un cabo de bola que sirve como mensaje para el amarrador que se encuentra en puerto. Una vez ...

HTH

Saludos :)

cranesfreak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 356
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, saludos =)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search