delivery captain

Spanish translation: capitán responsable de traslados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivery captain
Spanish translation:capitán responsable de traslados
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:13 Dec 6, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: delivery captain
Descripción del autor de una nota sobre consejos médicos para amantes de la navegación:

The author is an experienced sailing instructor and delivery captain, nowadays works as an Orthopedic Surgeon, and misses the cruising times.
Brenda Joseph
capitán responsable de traslados
Explanation:
En España no tenemos ningún título específico para esta tarea
Selected response from:

Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Magdalena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capitán certificado/con licencia de barco
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1capitán responsable de traslados
Magdalena Balibrea Vich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitán responsable de traslados


Explanation:
En España no tenemos ningún título específico para esta tarea


    Reference: http://www.yachtworld.com/boat-content/2014/05/find-right-de...
Magdalena Balibrea Vich
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias Magdalena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitán certificado/con licencia de barco


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.


    Reference: http://www.dof.gob.mx/nota_detalle.php?codigo=5384263&fecha=...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search