ground chain

Spanish translation: cadena de fondo

21:50 Nov 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / ground chain
English term or phrase: ground chain
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

Mooring chain
We recommend two sections of galvanized chain: a heavier, primary chain and a lighter, secondary chain. The primary (ground) chain lies on the bottom. Its length should be 1-1/2 times maximum water depth. The secondary (riding) chain, is connected to the ground chain with a galvanized shackle or swivel. It's usually half the diameter of the ground chain and equal in length to maximum water depth. The heavier chain is not used for the entire run so that the mooring buoy does not have to support an excessive amount of weight. Chain should be as large as possible—make the riding chain at least double the size of the chain on your anchor rode.

Encontré en un diccionario de términos marítimos "cadena fuerte para asegurar un permanente anclaje", pero no sé si es el término adecuado.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya, muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
Spanish translation:cadena de fondo
Explanation:
Ver por ejemplo aqui:
(3.1.2, Pg 13 y siguientes)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Todas las boyas irán unidas a un tren de fondeo, formado por una cadena de
amarre, una cadena de fondo y un peso muerto de anclaje.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Ver también cabo de fondo, por ejemplo aquí;
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cadena de fondo
Chema Nieto Castañón
3cadena fuerte para asegurar un permanente anclaje
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cadena fuerte para asegurar un permanente anclaje


Explanation:
Cadena de la pluma de carga. cat-head stopper chain. Boza de la ... ground chain. Cadena fuerte para asegurar un permanente anclaje. guard chain. Cadena ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-21 00:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no estoy seguro en este caso ... sacado del diccionario enciclopédico marítimo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-11-21 00:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Azul y suerte (vivo en Buenos Aires también y espero que te ayude). Saludos.

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cadena de fondo


Explanation:
Ver por ejemplo aqui:
(3.1.2, Pg 13 y siguientes)
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...

Todas las boyas irán unidas a un tren de fondeo, formado por una cadena de
amarre, una cadena de fondo y un peso muerto de anclaje.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Ver también cabo de fondo, por ejemplo aquí;
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Guest
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Peter




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search