Motor twin screw

Spanish translation: motor dos hélices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Motor twin screw
Spanish translation:motor dos hélices

14:08 Aug 1, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-08-05 07:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / Yachts
English term or phrase: Motor twin screw
Dear all,
Could you please help with the termn "motor twin screw", please? It appears in a Certificate of Registry Langkawi Yacht, under the description of "Type of propulsion".
Thank you in advance and warm regards,
M.ª Mercedes.
María Mercedes Ferreyra
Spain
motor dos hélices
Explanation:
screw es hélice
Es una embarcación a motor de dos hélices
Selected response from:

Peter Guest
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1motor dos hélices
Peter Guest
5motor (con) dos hélices/ un motor cuya potencia se divide en dos hélices.
Tanja Vernić


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motor twin screw
motor dos hélices


Explanation:
screw es hélice
Es una embarcación a motor de dos hélices

Peter Guest
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 453
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Peter!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
motor twin screw
motor (con) dos hélices/ un motor cuya potencia se divide en dos hélices.


Explanation:
it is a yacht that has a propulsion that has one engine whose power is divided into two propellers;
Es un yate que tiene una propulsión que tiene un motor cuya potencia se divide en dos hélices.

hélice/hélices
noun
Mecanismo compuesto por varias palas o aspas ladeadas que al girar con fuerza alrededor de un eje desplazan el fluido en el que están.
la hélice forma parte del ventilador y otros utensilios, y sirve como elemento propulsor en vehículos como el barco, el avión y el helicóptero .

La hélice forma parte del ventilador y otros utensilios, y sirve como elemento propulsor en vehículos como el barco, el avión y el helicóptero .


    Reference: http://www.manualvuelo.com/SIF/SIF32.html
    Reference: http://www.hrbi.hr/index.php/en/
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search