gauge cargo

Spanish translation: carga fuera de g�libo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out of gauge (OOG) cargo
Spanish translation:carga fuera de g�libo
Entered by: MPGS

16:38 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipping
English term or phrase: gauge cargo
Out of gauge cargo (OOG) means...
Angel Biojo
United States
carga fuera de gálibo
Explanation:
OOG cargo
cargo exceeds allowed size
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 10:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks MPGS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cargamento que excede parametros
Flavio Posse
5La carga cuyas dimensiones exceden las dimensiones normales de los 20 o el contenedor de 40 pies...
Gabriela Rodriguez
4carga fuera de gálibo
MPGS
4carga en báscula
jmonllop (X)
3depende del contexto....ver posibilidades...
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
depende del contexto....ver posibilidades...


Explanation:
gauge (gj)
s.
1. (measurement) - medida
2. (size) - tamaño, extensión f.
3. (TECNOLOGÍA) - calibrador m.
4. figurado - muestra (de carácter, habilidad)
5. (FERROCARRIL) - entrevía
6. (ARMAS) - calibre m.


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga en báscula


Explanation:
"Gauge cargo" a secas es carga en báscula.
OOG cargo es carga fuera de gálibo, o sobrecarga en báscula.

jmonllop (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La carga cuyas dimensiones exceden las dimensiones normales de los 20 o el contenedor de 40 pies...


Explanation:
Out of Gauge Cargo
Cargo which dimensions are exceeding the normal dimensions of a 20 or 40 feet container, e.g. overlength, overwidth, overheight, or combinations thereof.


    Reference: http://www.meridianiq.com/resources/glossary/glossarymore.as...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargamento que excede parametros


Explanation:
.

Flavio Posse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga fuera de gálibo


Explanation:
OOG cargo
cargo exceeds allowed size
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 0 min (2005-04-04 10:39:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks MPGS.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search