flat-racks

Spanish translation: contenedores de tipo flat-rack

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-racks
Spanish translation:contenedores de tipo flat-rack
Entered by: Eduardo Cano Rodríguez

16:40 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipping
English term or phrase: flat-racks
...includiing flat-racks, reefers and tanks, with...
Angel Biojo
United States
contenedores de tipo flat-rack
Explanation:
Es un tipo de contenedor. En varias webs españolas de transporte aparece el término tal cual en inglés.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Edu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contenedor sin paredes laterales y recubrimiento superior y las de los extremos fijas o plegables..
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1contenedores de tipo flat-rack
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contenedores de tipo flat-rack


Explanation:
Es un tipo de contenedor. En varias webs españolas de transporte aparece el término tal cual en inglés.


    Reference: http://www.uniportbilbao.es/puerto/informacioncontenedores.h...
Eduardo Cano Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Edu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contenedor sin paredes laterales y recubrimiento superior y las de los extremos fijas o plegables..


Explanation:

5.2.8.8 Overheight and overwidth boxes on flatracks,
example 2

Example 2 - Three wooden boxes on a 40' flatrack



Three wooden boxes, secured with nothing but steel strapping tie-down lashings


A problem with all these boxes is that the side boarding ends flush with the underside of the bottom. When being picked up with forklift trucks, the boarding might be damaged by being pushed up by the channels in the fork face (see A in the figure below):


Incorrect (A) and correct (B) side boarding arrangement


In arrangement B, the box sides end above the lower edge of the bottom by approximately their own board thickness, so meaning that the side boarding cannot be forced upwards when lifted by the forks.

The top boarding of all three boxes is unfavorable, since it ends flush with the side boarding of the box (as at A). If cargo handling is not performed with frame spreader beams or spreader beams with cross beams, the vertical cable tension may pull top boards up during handling:


Incorrect (A) and correct (B, C, D) top boarding arrangement


This risk may be countered by using "heavy-lift angles" (B), lowering the top (C) or by "indenting" the top by approx. half its board thickness (D).

Another problem is that the side boarding of boxes b and c is horizontal. Even small gaps between the boards considerably reduce the overall strength of the box and horizontal side boarding should only be selected if high flexural forces have to be taken up.


All three boxes carry the following standard handling symbols:

* Glass, as symbol for fragile goods;
* Two upright arrows, as symbol for "keep upright";
* Umbrella, as symbol for "keep dry".

As far as the latter symbol is concerned, consideration should be given to whether the films 200 μm, i.e. 0.2 mm, thick which only partially cover the boxes provide sufficient protection against the weather. This seems less than likely, given that the overheight of the boxes is sure to mean that the flatrack is stowed on deck.


The slinging symbols used on all three boxes are non-standard, arrows and the word UP being used instead of the standard chain symbol:



Standard "slinging" marking Non-standard "slinging" marking


The center of gravity of box c is off-center, a fact which is correctly marked at (1) with the appropriate DIN or ISO symbol.


Standard symbol
for center of gravity



Marking of box c with regard to center of gravity and slinging (The arrows and UP have been replaced by chain symbols)
- slinging means of different lengths have to be used


The selected box construction and slinging point marking are completely correct, but not optimal. When the box is picked up with lifting gear, the slinging personnel must shorten the left-hand ropes so that the box hangs straight.



Optimized construction and marking
- slinging means of the same length can be used


In this example, the is cons


    Reference: http:///www.containerhandbook.de/chb_e/stra/stra_05_02_08_08...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search