slot charter

Spanish translation: una rampa de fletamento/ lugar donde se llevan a cabo los fletamentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slot charter
Spanish translation:una rampa de fletamento/ lugar donde se llevan a cabo los fletamentos
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:41 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipping
English term or phrase: slot charter
...including voyage, space or slot charter, etc...
Angel Biojo
United States
una rampa de fletamento/ lugar donde se llevan a cabo los fletamentos
Explanation:
Since more than one charterer at any one time could properly be described as the charterer of the ship, a slot charterer could be described as the charterer within Section 21.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Gaby
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fletamento de plazas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4una rampa de fletamento/ lugar donde se llevan a cabo los fletamentos
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fletamento de plazas


Explanation:
Eurodictaum.
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias avrvm

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una rampa de fletamento/ lugar donde se llevan a cabo los fletamentos


Explanation:
Since more than one charterer at any one time could properly be described as the charterer of the ship, a slot charterer could be described as the charterer within Section 21.


    Reference: http://www.maritimeadvocate.com/i8_inth.htm
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search