to the extend

Spanish translation: en la mayor medida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extend
Spanish translation:en la mayor medida
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

18:53 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipping
English term or phrase: to the extend
...to the extend possible and permitted...
Angel Biojo
en la mayor medida
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hasta el grado posible/hasta lo posible
teju
4 +1en la mayor medida
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la mayor medida


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmonllop (X)
3 mins
  -> gracias jmonllop

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hasta el grado posible/hasta lo posible


Explanation:
It's to the extent

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia
14 mins
  -> gracias Ivannia

agree  Refugio
24 mins
  -> gracias Ruth

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
30 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo Maria Teresa :)

agree  Xenia Wong
44 mins
  -> muy amable Xen

agree  juani
1 hr
  -> gracias juani




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search