spreader

Spanish translation: soporte horizontal que separa las cubiertas en un mástil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spreader
Spanish translation:soporte horizontal que separa las cubiertas en un mástil
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:01 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / sh
English term or phrase: spreader
...it can be handled by means of a spreader...
Angel
soporte horizontal que separa las cubiertas en un mástil
Explanation:
4. Nautical. An horizontal support used to spread shrouds on a mast.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez Gaby.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cruceta
juani
5soporte horizontal que separa las cubiertas en un mástil
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soporte horizontal que separa las cubiertas en un mástil


Explanation:
4. Nautical. An horizontal support used to spread shrouds on a mast.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/spreader
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez Gaby.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruceta


Explanation:
Dicc Oxford-Duden

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search