restow

Spanish translation: reestibar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restow
Spanish translation:reestibar

19:12 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipping
English term or phrase: restow
This word appears in sentences like:
1. Discharge a restow
2. Loading a restow
3- Restow between hatches
Angel Biojo
reestibar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

cisternas
Grading comment
Gracias Cisternas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reestibar, reestibado
Alejandra Vega
5reestibar
cisternas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reestibar


Explanation:
.

cisternas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias Cisternas.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reestibar, reestibado


Explanation:
Volver a estibar. Distribuir convenientemente el peso en un barco. Puede ser la mercancía. Estibar también se refiere a la carga y descarga e mercancía en los muelles. El reestibado es volver a repetir la acción de estibar.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search