relay

Spanish translation: relevo, posta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relay
Spanish translation:relevo, posta
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:48 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipping
English term or phrase: relay
A relay is defined as two lifts
Angel Biojo
relevo, posta,
Explanation:
# An act of passing something along from one person, group, or station to another.
# Sports.

1. A relay race.
2. A division of a relay race.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Hi Gaby, I really don´t think that this translation fits in the context but I will give you the credit nevertheless.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relevo, posta,
Gabriela Rodriguez
4relé
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relé


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevo, posta,


Explanation:
# An act of passing something along from one person, group, or station to another.
# Sports.

1. A relay race.
2. A division of a relay race.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/relay
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Hi Gaby, I really don´t think that this translation fits in the context but I will give you the credit nevertheless.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search