MOORING HAWSER ASSEMBLY

Spanish translation: montajes de la estacha para sistemas de amarre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOORING HAWSER ASSEMBLY
Spanish translation:montajes de la estacha para sistemas de amarre
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:33 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: MOORING HAWSER ASSEMBLY
Es el título de un párrafo y a continuación sigue esto:

The SPM terminals will be supplied with floating hawser assemblies for mooring tankers......
Maria Baquero
United States
montajes de la estacha para sistemas de amarre
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Náutico - [ Translate this page ]
... AMARRA : Estacha de cabo, cable o cadena que sujete el buque. ... ESTACHA :
Cabo grueso y resistente que se da desde un buque para amarrar o remolcar. ...
www.ultraguia.com.ar/Deportes/ UltraDiccionarioNautico.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Náutico - [ Translate this page ]
... AMARRA : Estacha de cabo, cable o cadena que sujete el buque. ... ESTACHA :
Cabo grueso y resistente que se da desde un buque para amarrar o remolcar. ...
www.ultraguia.com.ar/Deportes/ UltraDiccionarioNautico.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1montajes de la estacha para sistemas de amarre
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Amarras
Cristóbal del Río Faura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mooring hawser assembly
montajes de la estacha para sistemas de amarre


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Náutico - [ Translate this page ]
... AMARRA : Estacha de cabo, cable o cadena que sujete el buque. ... ESTACHA :
Cabo grueso y resistente que se da desde un buque para amarrar o remolcar. ...
www.ultraguia.com.ar/Deportes/ UltraDiccionarioNautico.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-11 17:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario Náutico - [ Translate this page ]
... AMARRA : Estacha de cabo, cable o cadena que sujete el buque. ... ESTACHA :
Cabo grueso y resistente que se da desde un buque para amarrar o remolcar. ...
www.ultraguia.com.ar/Deportes/ UltraDiccionarioNautico.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
50 mins
  -> gracias ojinaga

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mooring hawser assembly
Amarras


Explanation:
No hace falta añadir más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-11 17:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un conjunto (assembly) de amarras incluye los largos de proa y de popa, los traveses y los springs de proa y de popa. Puedes decir conjunto o juego de amarras, pero lo más habitual es decir amarras sin más (o cabos de amarre, o estachas, o calabrotes, o como prefieras llamarlo, es lo mismo).

Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 202




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search