unlawfully five fingered

Spanish translation: sustraído sin permiso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unlawfully five fingered
Spanish translation:sustraído sin permiso
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

02:53 Jan 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: unlawfully five fingered
A conversation during the animal assisted therapy session.

"This book is the property of Waikiki-Kapahulu Public Library. If you found it anywhere else, it has been unlawfully five fingered from our bookhouse."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kYfVMH4k1cg
Jerzy Umys
United States
sustraído sin permiso
Explanation:
Coincido con David en que significa simplemente robar (apoderarse de lo ajeno), pero si el contexto pide algo más suave diría: "... ha sido sustraído sin permiso"

Ejemplos de este uso relacionados con libros:

Pilar Ordoñez (actriz)
https://pilarordonez.blogia.com
... pues yo no sabía que era un libro para chavales y nunca pregunté a nadie ya que lo había sustraído sin permiso, de la mesilla de su dueño.

The Greater Good - Tree Of Life - Foroactivo
treeoflife.foroactivo.com › ... El silencio y el olor a libro viejo le dieron la bienvenida... Ahora, acompáñeme, y no olvide el libro que ha sustraído sin permiso.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2robado
David Hollywood
3sustraído sin permiso
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3escamoteado indebidamente
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robado


Explanation:
that's the meaning of "five finger"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-01-06 03:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to "five finger" = "steal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-06 04:14:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The act of stealing; the correct spelling of the more common phonetic spelling, five fingas. In reference to the the common saying, "Five finger discount"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Happy New year!
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Beatriz y muy feliz año

agree  patinba: Certainly the meaning, although I think they may be looking for a euphemism, something not quite so direct "retirado sin autorización" for example.
8 hrs
  -> many thanks Pat and HNY ... maybe "misappropriated"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escamoteado indebidamente


Explanation:
Hay un montón de sinónimos y eufemismos para robar. Despistar, sustraer, apropiarse... Si se me ocurre una expresión más cercana,


    https://www.sinónimo.es/robar.html
Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sustraído sin permiso


Explanation:
Coincido con David en que significa simplemente robar (apoderarse de lo ajeno), pero si el contexto pide algo más suave diría: "... ha sido sustraído sin permiso"

Ejemplos de este uso relacionados con libros:

Pilar Ordoñez (actriz)
https://pilarordonez.blogia.com
... pues yo no sabía que era un libro para chavales y nunca pregunté a nadie ya que lo había sustraído sin permiso, de la mesilla de su dueño.

The Greater Good - Tree Of Life - Foroactivo
treeoflife.foroactivo.com › ... El silencio y el olor a libro viejo le dieron la bienvenida... Ahora, acompáñeme, y no olvide el libro que ha sustraído sin permiso.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search