make your bones

Spanish translation: decidir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make your bones
Spanish translation:decidir
Entered by: Natalia Infante

10:15 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: make your bones
Aparece en una conversación entre dos presos:
- Blackmore's got a deal for you. He says you can be back in our crew.

- All you gotta do is make your bones.
Natalia Infante
decidir
Explanation:
Todo lo que tienes que hacer es decidirte.
Selected response from:

jab
Grading comment
Gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no dar vueltas / ponerte las pilas / actuar ya
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +1decidir
jab
4mueve tu esqueleto (cuerpo)
Egmont
4mover el culo
Maika Vicente Navarro


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mueve tu esqueleto (cuerpo)


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decidir


Explanation:
Todo lo que tienes que hacer es decidirte.

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mover el culo


Explanation:
Otra opción más coloquial: Todo lo que tienes que hacer es mover el culo. Suerte

Maika Vicente Navarro
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no dar vueltas / ponerte las pilas / actuar ya


Explanation:
Longman Advanced
make no bones about sth: no andarse con rodeos/chiquitas ( hablar claro )

Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alejandra! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search