gums flappin'

Spanish translation: oirte parlotear / decir sandeces

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gums flappin'
Spanish translation:oirte parlotear / decir sandeces
Entered by: Natalia Infante

16:28 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: gums flappin'
La frase es la siguiente:

C'mon, I can't wait to hear yo gums flappin' on this one.

Es una frase del diálogo de un juego.

Gracias!!

Natalia
Natalia Infante
oirte parlotear / decir sandeces
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-08 16:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Flapping their gums about WMD

You\'d think an \"investigative article\" entitled, \"Saddam\'s WMD have been found,\" would actually, like, tell you WHO found them, WHAT they found, WHEN they were found, WHERE they were found, and so forth.

Well, you would be wrong. And so woud you, pal!

I read the article. It goes on and on, paragraph after paragraph and manages to supply not a single bit of detail as outlined above.

One paragraph is intriguing, but only because you get an inkling as to who is behind this article. Listen:

\"Saddam Hussein\'s prohibited missile programs are as close to a slam dunk as you will ever find for violating United Nations resolutions,\" the first official said. Both senior administration officials spoke to Insight on condition that neither their name nor their agency be identified, but their accounts of what the United States has found in Iraq coincided in every major area. [emphasis added.]

This is embarassing.

\"Slam-dunk?\" Goodness gracious. Is this George Tenet talking? Must be, because, according to Bob Woodward\'s Plan of Attack, it was Tenent who told POTUS that finding Saddam\'s WMD would be a \"slam-dunk.\"

You think this is Tenet trying to salvage his reputation?>>
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oirte parlotear / decir sandeces
Refugio
4verborrea / diarrea verbal
Shawn Keeney
4decir estupideces/idioteces
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4tonterías, bobadas
Elena Rodríguez
3dar muela
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to hear yo' gums flappin'
oirte parlotear / decir sandeces


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-08 16:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<Flapping their gums about WMD

You\'d think an \"investigative article\" entitled, \"Saddam\'s WMD have been found,\" would actually, like, tell you WHO found them, WHAT they found, WHEN they were found, WHERE they were found, and so forth.

Well, you would be wrong. And so woud you, pal!

I read the article. It goes on and on, paragraph after paragraph and manages to supply not a single bit of detail as outlined above.

One paragraph is intriguing, but only because you get an inkling as to who is behind this article. Listen:

\"Saddam Hussein\'s prohibited missile programs are as close to a slam dunk as you will ever find for violating United Nations resolutions,\" the first official said. Both senior administration officials spoke to Insight on condition that neither their name nor their agency be identified, but their accounts of what the United States has found in Iraq coincided in every major area. [emphasis added.]

This is embarassing.

\"Slam-dunk?\" Goodness gracious. Is this George Tenet talking? Must be, because, according to Bob Woodward\'s Plan of Attack, it was Tenent who told POTUS that finding Saddam\'s WMD would be a \"slam-dunk.\"

You think this is Tenet trying to salvage his reputation?>>

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): "parlotear" lo expresa muy bien ¡Saludos! ¶:^) Para JoséN: sandez: Despropósito, simpleza, *necedad*. DRAE© parlotear: Dicho de dos o más personas: Hablar mucho* y sin sustancia*, por diversión o pasatiempo. DRAE©
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito, a ti tambien

agree  JoseAlejandro: parlotear, sí...pero sandeces, no creo...una necedad, tal vez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José ... necedades, sI

agree  Shawn Keeney: parlotear.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shawn

agree  Gustavo Villar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonterías, bobadas


Explanation:
Venga, estoy impaciente por oir qué bobadas tienes que decir sobre esto.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: where do get "tonterías/bobadas" from?
47 mins
  -> Where DO I get tonterías/bobadas? Es lo mismo que necededad, sandeces, hablar sin decir nada

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decir estupideces/idioteces


Explanation:


No puedo esperar a que comiences a decir estupideces. Dicho de manera sarcástica.

La frase viene de gums = encías.


MovieWeb Forums :: View topic - We Were Soldiers
... Gum-flappin', jaw-jackin', you know, talking about random sh*t. _________________
Because the rug really did pull the room together. ...
www.movieweb.com/forums/ viewtopic.php?t=2198&start=15 - 74k - Cached - Similar pages


Action, Adventure, Excitement, Part 8 Chapter 8 Subject: Re: AAE 8 ...
... "Alright, that's enough gum flappin'. Daniel 'r whatever, the guy with Rob in
his head, you comin' wit' us?" Michael Seven/Ben Grimm/Thing asks, ...
silver-gateway.com/caol/text/aae8/aae8-08.txt - 98k - Cached - Similar pages

HBO: Carnivàle - Episode 16 Carny Lingo
... "The last thing we need is a bunch of mother-hens gum-flappin to the law about
little Johnny seeing a titty show." (Samson) ...
www.hbo.com/carnivale/lingo/episode16.shtml - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

The Big Green House
... There’s been a lot of gum-flappin’ around these parts (and prolly where you
are, too) about how “quiet is the new loud”. Those doing the flappin’ are ...
biggreenhouse.typepad.com/ - 46k - 6 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-08 16:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser gum = goma de mascar. Por la acción de mascar chicle y hablar a la vez... imagen que recuerda a una persona bastante tonta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2005-04-08 19:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To JoséN:
The tone of the sentence, the whole point of it, is to insult the person whom the speaker is addressing. Hence, by saying \"estoy esperando que comiences a hablar idioteces, estupideces, sandeces, boberías [or any other even more insulting terms], he or she is inferring the person he is addressing is stupid, etc.

No solamente parlotear, sino parlotear estupideces.

Anyway, that\'s my interpretation of it ;)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: No, son las encias.
6 mins
  -> Gracias. Es que algunas referencias sugieren la idea de un "redneck", así que asocié esa idea con la goma de mascar.

neutral  JoseAlejandro: Obvious!?......where?.....that's what I'm asking......insulting, mocking, taunting, stupid...these are all YOUR terms.
58 mins
  -> The speaker is obviously mocking or taunting the person s/he is speaking to, and insulting him/her inferring s/he is stupid. That's the tone of the sentence, the whole point --> being sarcastic.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verborrea / diarrea verbal


Explanation:
Otra opción, si desea algo menos fino.

jerga -v- - Translate this page
... que la próxima vez ganarás tú la carrera. verborrea: (f.) diarrea verbal, tendencia a hablar demasiado ... Guillermina bebe demasiao le da una verborrea que nadie la aguanta. ...www.ocean-inter.nl/milo/almu/jer/jerga_v.html

Shawn Keeney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dar muela


Explanation:
'

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search