Kinsmen

Spanish translation: parientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kinsmen
Spanish translation:parientes
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

21:28 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Kinsmen
No individual can stand alone without kinsmen.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Mar Marín
parientes
Explanation:
También "familiares", pero creo "parientes" cae mejor aquí, es más abarcador.
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7parientes
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4semejantes
Rafael Serrano
4pariente
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinsmen
pariente


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
kinsmen
parientes


Explanation:
También "familiares", pero creo "parientes" cae mejor aquí, es más abarcador.

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  posada: parientes
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: para ser precisos, parientes hombres
9 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  sym
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Ricardo Eid
27 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, saludos!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kinsmen
semejantes


Explanation:
... sin sus semejantes

Rafael Serrano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search