lend a hand up

Spanish translation: echar (tender) una mano; ayudar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lend a hand up
Spanish translation:echar (tender) una mano; ayudar
Entered by: Flavio Granados

19:45 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: lend a hand up
The document is talking about offering help to the poor and disadvantaged
Maria Lloreda
echar (tender) una mano
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ofrecer o dar una mano
Oso (X)
4 +1echar (tender) una mano
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echar (tender) una mano


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Gracias :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ofrecer o dar una mano


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 19:49:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

dar la mano a alguien.
2. fr. Ampararlo, ayudarlo, favorecerlo.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 19:51:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"... -EN STANFORD SE ESTAN ORGANIZANDO Y ESTAN TRATANDO DE ***DAR LA MANO*** A LOS NECESITADOS DE SAN JACINTO. YA HICIERON ENTREGA DE CANASTAS NAVIDEÑAS EN ...\"
www.spero.org.pe/localesDSJ.htm

(Disculpen las mayúsculas de la referencia, no soy el que está gritando) ¶;^)

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Al ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search