International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Sweatshop Production

Spanish translation: mano de obra en condiciones de esclavitud

01:07 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Sweatshop Production
The paragraph goes
You can shop for gifts without any concern about negative business practices, unfair treatment of workers, or sweatshop production
Maria Lloreda
Spanish translation:mano de obra en condiciones de esclavitud
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mano de obra en condiciones de esclavitud
Desdemona
4 +3productos hechos en fábricas en donde se explota al obrero
juani
3y productos de máquilas
Jo Mayr
3(productos de) centros / fábricas de explotación
PB Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sweatshop production
mano de obra en condiciones de esclavitud


Explanation:
suerte!


Desdemona
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
3 mins
  -> gracias, luisabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sweatshop production
productos hechos en fábricas en donde se explota al obrero


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 mins
  -> gracias, Gaby

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

neutral  Christina Courtright: a los obreros se les explota en todas las fábricas, pero no todas son sweatshops :-)
9 hrs

agree  Daniela Alguerno
15 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweatshop production
(productos de) centros / fábricas de explotación


Explanation:
fábrica o taller donde se explota a los trabajadores

SWEATSHOP WATCH: Informe de Trabajo
Sweatshop Watch is a coalition working to eliminate sweatshops in the garment industry. ... Por Lora Jo Foo and Nikki Fortunato Bas, Sweatshop Watch ... se reconocen ampliamente como "centros de explotación" ("sweatshop" en inglés) en los cuales los trabajadores laboran ...
www.sweatshopwatch.org/global/SWtradepaper-sp.html


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/lawebdelpenco/nike.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sweatshop production
y productos de máquilas


Explanation:
así se llaman las fábricas "de sudor" en Centro América y en México

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search