A challenging donation

Spanish translation: "una elevada / generosa donación económica"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A challenging donation
Spanish translation:"una elevada / generosa donación económica"
Entered by: Rosmu

14:47 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: A challenging donation
Habla de una donación de mucho dinero calculo. ¿Qué se les ocurre? "Desafiante" no me gusta.
valpac
una elevada /generosa donación económica
Explanation:
La respuesta, respecto a la idoneidad del término en español, te la dará el contexto. Para inferir el significado real, hay que saber: ¿quién hace la donación? ¿a quién la hace? ¿con qué objetivo?
Selected response from:

Rosmu
Spain
Grading comment
Me gusto! Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una donación provocadora/sorprendente
Anabel Martínez
5un donativo estimulante
Tadzio (X)
5donativo/donacion dificil de superar/mejorar
Marcelo González
4una donación con muchos retos (por delante)
Xenia Wong
4una donación desafiante/problemática (depende el contexto)
- Carolina
4donación tentadora
Otilia Acosta
4que exige mucho esfuerzo, exigente
Chutzpahtic (X)
3una donación sin precedente
Alicia Orfalian
3una elevada /generosa donación económica
Rosmu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a challenging donation
una donación desafiante/problemática (depende el contexto)


Explanation:
Habría que ver el contexto. ¿Por qué no "desafiante"?

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a challenging donation
que exige mucho esfuerzo, exigente


Explanation:
Sin contexto, lo dicho...



Chutzpahtic (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a challenging donation
donación tentadora


Explanation:
Puede ser que se trate de un ofrecimiento de donación que resulte tentador. Depende de tu contexto.

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a challenging donation
un donativo estimulante


Explanation:
Ssse sssugiere...

Tadzio (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a challenging donation
una donación provocadora/sorprendente


Explanation:
challenging
A adjective
1 ambitious, challenging

requiring full use of your abilities or resources; "ambitious schedule"; "performed the most challenging task without a mistake"

2 challenging, intriguing

disturbingly provocative; "an intriguing smile"

3 challenging, thought-provoking

stimulating interest or thought; "a challenging hypothesis"; "a thought-provoking book"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-27 15:51:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o donativo

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
21 mins
  -> gracias landesman!

agree  Christina Courtright
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> gracias gaby!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a challenging donation
una elevada /generosa donación económica


Explanation:
La respuesta, respecto a la idoneidad del término en español, te la dará el contexto. Para inferir el significado real, hay que saber: ¿quién hace la donación? ¿a quién la hace? ¿con qué objetivo?


Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Me gusto! Muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a challenging donation
una donación con muchos retos (por delante)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a challenging donation
donativo/donacion dificil de superar/mejorar


Explanation:
En el contexto de recaudar fondos,puede ser...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a challenging donation
una donación sin precedente


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search