town beautification

Spanish translation: town beautification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:town beautification
Spanish translation:town beautification
Entered by: - Carolina

22:12 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: town beautification
Most of this giving was dedicated to emergency or charitable assistance, recreation, or *town beautification*

An answer in Mexican Spanish or standard Spanish would be appreciated. Thank you!
Patricia Rosas
United States
embellecimiento de la ciudad
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

- Carolina
Grading comment
Asimenia, Sorry that I didn't grade this sooner--it slipped through the cracks. It worked perfectly in the text.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +20embellecimiento de la ciudad
- Carolina
5Renovación de la Ciudad
Lori_A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +20
embellecimiento de la ciudad


Explanation:
:)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Asimenia, Sorry that I didn't grade this sooner--it slipped through the cracks. It worked perfectly in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Ferres: Exactamente eso
0 min
  -> Gracias, Francisco :)

agree  Anabel Martínez: totalmente de acuerdo
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anabel :)

agree  Ocean Trans: De acuerdo.
3 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias! :)

agree  marybro: embellecimiento del ciudad/centro (downtown)
4 mins
  -> Tak! tak! tak! Nadgorliwoœæ, póŸna pora i temperatura to straszna mieszanka!!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra :)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias! :)

agree  SandraV
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra :)

agree  Ricardo Eid
9 mins

agree  Gustavo Caldas
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

agree  txile (X)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias landesman! :)

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth :)

agree  juani
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Gustavo Villar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez :)

agree  David Heim
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David :)

agree  Marocas
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marocas :)

agree  Giovanni Rengifo: Let me join the party!
6 hrs
  -> ¡Thank you and welcome! ;)

agree  Deschant
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Eva!

agree  moken: :O)
10 hrs
  -> :))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renovación de la Ciudad


Explanation:
Suerte

Lori_A
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search