Tips for Stage Performance

Spanish translation: Consejos Prácticos para la Actuación en el Escenario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tips for Stage Performance
Spanish translation:Consejos Prácticos para la Actuación en el Escenario
Entered by: Marcelo González

00:10 Oct 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Performing Arts
English term or phrase: Tips for Stage Performance
"Tips for Stage Performance". Is just the name of a Subject in a course of Performing Arts.
Traducción:
"Consejos Prácticos para la Actuación en el Escenario"
Does anyone has a better idea?
Guido Esquivel P.
Panama
Consejos Prácticos para la Actuación en el Escenario
Explanation:
Your idea is excellent. :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo por tu pronta respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Consejos Prácticos para la Actuación en el Escenario
Marcelo González
4 +3consejos para desnvolverse en el escenario
Julio Torres
5 +1Consejos prácticos para la actuación teatral
Refugio
5 +1Principios de la actuación en escena
Ernesto de Lara
5consejos actorales/consejos para el desempeño dramático
Margarita Gonzalez
5consejos para el desempeño escénico
Rebeca Larios
4 +1Buenas ideas para la actuación en el teatro
starlight


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tips for stage performance
Consejos Prácticos para la Actuación en el Escenario


Explanation:
Your idea is excellent. :-)

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Gracias Marcelo por tu pronta respuesta.
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Francisco!

agree  Julio Torres
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Julio Arturo, muy amable :-)

agree  Sebastian Lopez: Esto es, aunque sin mayúsculas, salvo en ·Consejos"
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sebastian!

agree  180452
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter!!

disagree  Refugio: Stage performance here means theater performance, not escenario.
15 hrs
  -> "stage performance" = "actuación en el escenario" I think it's a good translation, Ruth. Regards!

agree  Egmont
1 day 10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, avrvm :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tips for stage performance
consejos para desnvolverse en el escenario


Explanation:
"Prácticos" puede eliminarse aunque no está de más si se agrega.

Creo que se trata de "desenvolverse", es decir, dominar el escenario, conocerlo, perder el miedo. No precisamente la actuación en sí.

Es sólo otra idea. Tu opción es buena y apoyo a Marcelo.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Julio Arturo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alcarama
2 mins
  -> Gracias alcarama =)

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, es la que más me gusta.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Tomás =)

agree  Walter Landesman
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Walter =)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tips for stage performance
Buenas ideas para la actuación en el teatro


Explanation:
Pienso ue tambien se puede decir asi. Suerte!!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elopower
2166 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tips for stage performance
Principios de la actuación en escena


Explanation:
Puesto que se trata de un curso.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tips for stage performance
Consejos prácticos para la actuación teatral


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-10-22 01:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means acting for the stage (teatro) as opposed to film acting (cine). It doesn't refer to the actual stage (escenario).

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elopower
2166 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tips for stage performance
consejos para el desempeño escénico


Explanation:
:)

Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tips for stage performance
consejos actorales/consejos para el desempeño dramático


Explanation:
Creo que es lo más usual.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker:





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search