jibblie-jibblies

Spanish translation: me da grima / me estremezco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jibblie-jibblies
Spanish translation:me da grima / me estremezco
Entered by: Gregorio Melean

21:53 Nov 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / human relationships
English term or phrase: jibblie-jibblies
Hi,

I have the following sentences:
"Ok, think of someone you know who is super serious, maybe your science professor from high school. (Yow, I gotta shake off the jibblie-jibblies just thinking about it.)"

What is the meaning of "jibblie-jibblies".

Thanks in advance.
Gregorio Melean
United States
me da grima
Explanation:
Jibblie-jibblies...la palabra no es común.
Selected response from:

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Grading comment
Me da grima es totalmente entendible en Venezuela. También "me pone la piel de gallina" o "me produce escalofrío". Como algo menos coloquial está muy bien "me estremezco".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4me pone la piel de gallina
Pamela Gallusser
4me produce escalofrío
starlight
4me dan ñañaras
garci
4me da repeluco/repelús
teju
3 +1ver nota
Cándida Artime
4me da grima
Christina Keating (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me da grima


Explanation:
Jibblie-jibblies...la palabra no es común.

Christina Keating (X)
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me da grima es totalmente entendible en Venezuela. También "me pone la piel de gallina" o "me produce escalofrío". Como algo menos coloquial está muy bien "me estremezco".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver nota


Explanation:
Me da un ataque de sólo pensarlo. (Me da grima me satisface también.

The jibblies occur when something creeps out Strong Bad, such as the Horrible Painting in Strong Mad's Room, the thought of giving The Poopsmith a bath, or even watching Homestar Runner and Marzipan go on a date. In mild cases, Strong Bad shudders and mutters "jibblie." In more severe cases, he will twitch uncontrollably and repeatedly and incoherently say "jibblie." The jibblies can also occur when Strong Bad is "weirded out."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-17 22:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Efectivament, "se me ponen los pelos de punta...." también es adecuado pero me parece que se refiere más a miedo y, en este caso, me parece que es más bien rechazo. Pero el matiz haz de ponerlo tú así que adelante.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-11-17 22:29:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has de ponerlo. El dedito se me corrió y metí la patica. Perdón.


    Reference: http://www.hrwiki.org/index.php/jibblie
Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabio_torn
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, fabio_torn!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me da repeluco/repelús


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto escrito de otro modo. Es algo que los chicos dicen, es muy parecido a "it gives me the creeps" o "it gives me the willies". Algo que te estremece porque es extraño, o porque te hace sentir incómodo. Es muy posible que en cada país se diga de manera diferente, no va a ser fácil de traducir. Eso de me da grima, no lo conozco. Encima, la oración lo pone en un contexto medio difícil, "I gotta shake off the heebie jeebies just thinking about it", es algo así como de pensarlo me da repeluco (España), o repelús, o se me pone la carne de gallina. Una manera más formal sería "me estremezco", pero esto es jerga de chicos. A ver si otros colegas te ayudan más. Dinos para que país es esto, eso ayuda.


To give someone the creeps/the heebie jeebies/the willies (informal)
to make you feel frightened and anxious, especially when there is no real reason for this. This old house gives me the creeps. I've never liked spiders - they give me the willies.
See also: give, willies


Definition of heebie-jeebies - Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
Definition of heebie-jeebies from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?va=heebie-jeebies - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
heebee jeebees Just Visiting... Does anyone know the origin of ...
Does anyone know the origin of "heebee-jeebees" ? Thanks in advance... AdSumADS, Cartoonist, Billy DeBeck, invented it. Figure, it's stems from "creeps" and ...
plateaupress.com.au/wfw/heebeeje.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-17 23:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

repelús.

1. m. Temor indefinido o repugnancia que inspira algo.



teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me dan ñañaras


Explanation:
Si fuera para México, sería el apropiado.

Supercoloquial y entendible por todos los mexicanos. Aunque supongo que tu traducción va para Venezuela, así que sólo queda como para incluirlo en el diccionario de datos inútiles.

Saludos !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me pone la piel de gallina


Explanation:
así lo diríamos en Argentina

Pamela Gallusser
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
me produce escalofrío


Explanation:
Así lo diriamos acá en Colombia. suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search