hold fast to

Spanish translation: se aferran a

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold fast to
Spanish translation:se aferran a
Entered by: Cándida Artime

21:58 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: hold fast to
Those that hold fast to the Arabic background have said that the Arabic cultures of the Middle East and the Sudan supposedly developed the penis-enlargement technique known as the 'jelq.'
KVN
se aferran a/sostienen firmemente (su procedencia árabe)
Explanation:


Se refiere a quienes mantienen una opinión inamovible al respecto.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5se aferran a/sostienen firmemente (su procedencia árabe)
Cándida Artime
4aquellos que están arraigados a sus antecedentes Arabes.......
starlight
4aferrarse tenazmente/firmemente
ElChe (X)
4afianzarse firmemente
ElChe (X)
3los que apoyan (con firmeza)/ los que se apoyan en
Sara Brown


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se aferran a/sostienen firmemente (su procedencia árabe)


Explanation:


Se refiere a quienes mantienen una opinión inamovible al respecto.

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Joaquim.

agree  Riens Middelhof
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Riens. Y mucha suerte por allá, por la Patagonia.

agree  M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu agrí, María Ángeles.

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs
  -> Hola, Silviantonia. Muchas gracias.

agree  Pat Brendan
13 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Pat.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
los que apoyan (con firmeza)/ los que se apoyan en


Explanation:
hold fast to

Bush Urges Latin America to Hold Fast to Democracy
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
President Bush is urging the people of Latin America to hold fast to their democratic principles and resist efforts to turn back the clock. ...
www.voanews.com/english/2005-11-06-voa24.cfm - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares
Sallie Mae Fund - "Hold Fast to Dreams" Starring Vince Papale
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Vince Papale presenting at a Hold Fast to Dreams tour stop ... "Hold fast to dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken winged bird that cannot fly. ...
www.thesalliemaefund.org/smfnew/initiatives/vince.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
The Sallie Mae Fund’s “Hold Fast to Dreams” Tour
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
minute format and present one senior with a “Hold Fast to Your Dreams” $10000 ... “Hold fast to dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken winged bird that ...
www.thesalliemaefund.org/smfnew/pdf/fact_sheet_hold_fast_to... - Páginas similares
Hold fast to the right
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hold fast to the right. Kneel down by the side of your mother, my boy You have only a moment I know But stay till I give you this parting addvice It is all ...
www.icdc.com/~fmoore/H/H/Hold_fast_to_the_right.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hold Fast to Our Ballots - overhaul of voting system needed ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hold Fast to Our Ballots - overhaul of voting system needed - Editorial from Essence in Home & Garden provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1264/is_11_31/ai_709025... - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares
Abhor What Is Evil; Hold Fast to What Is Good :: Desiring God
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
“Hold fast to what is good” means embrace it. Love it. ... So this advent season, hold fast to Christ, and abhor everything that dishonors him. ...
www.desiringgod.org/ResourceLibrary/Sermons/ByDate/2004/191... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hold Fast To The Right
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hold Fast To The Right. Kneel down by the side of your mother, my boy ... It is all that I have to be stow Hold fast to the right, hold fast to the right ...
www.bluegrasslyrics.com/gospel_song.cfm-recordID=c081.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Folk Music Index - His to Hol
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Hold 'Er Eb'ner. Hoosier Hot Shots. Are You Ready, Hezzie? , Sunbeam MFC-10, LP (1975), trk# B.04. Hold Fast to the Right [Me II-N38] ...
www.ibiblio.org/folkindex/h06.htm - 89k - En caché - Páginas similares
Jim Ridl Performs Dave Brubeck's "Hold Fast to Dreams"
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
So far as I know, the piece has rarely been performed elsewhere and has not been released in a commercial recording, although the tune “Hold Fast to Dreams” ...
www.allaboutjazz.com/php/article.php?id=16571 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hold Fast to the Truths Restored by Herbert W. Armstrong
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Herbert W. Armstrong took the true gospel in power into every nation and still the Church is not ready for Christ's return. To whom it may concern articles ...
www.gcww.org/hold_fast_to_the_truths_restored_by_herbert_w_... - 21k - En caché - Páginas simil

Sara Brown
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afianzarse firmemente


Explanation:
.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aferrarse tenazmente/firmemente


Explanation:
otra: "aquellos que se aferran tenazmente/firmemente..."

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquellos que están arraigados a sus antecedentes Arabes.......


Explanation:
Pienso que es una forma explícita de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search