putting on a play

Spanish translation: representar una obra, puesta en escena

22:23 Jan 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
English term or phrase: putting on a play
...such as planting a community garden, cleaning up the playground, planning a fair or sale to raise money, recycling, or putting on a play.
Rafael Martilotti
Argentina
Spanish translation:representar una obra, puesta en escena
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-01-09 22:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, "montar una obra de teatro".
Selected response from:

Anna Villegas
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8montar una obra de teatro
Luis Medina
5 +8representar una obra, puesta en escena
Anna Villegas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
representar una obra, puesta en escena


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2008-01-09 22:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O, "montar una obra de teatro".

Anna Villegas
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Perdón, Tadzio, no había visto tu otro comentario.
1 min

agree  Carlos Ordaz: voto por la tercera opción
2 mins

agree  Marcela García Henríquez: representar una obra de teatro
4 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
6 hrs

agree  Alages: también opto por REPRESENTAR UNA OBRA DE TEATRO
13 hrs

agree  Adriana Martinez: Cualquier opción es correcta.
16 hrs

agree  starlight
16 hrs

agree  tarroyo
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
montar una obra de teatro


Explanation:
Otra opción

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
4 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
6 mins

agree  Karin Otterbach
29 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
31 mins

agree  Susie Miles
1 hr

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Juliet Pinsent
2 hrs

agree  mariana24
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search