Service dog or Search and rescue dog

Spanish translation: perro de servicio o perro de búsqueda y rescate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service dog or Search and rescue dog
Spanish translation:perro de servicio o perro de búsqueda y rescate
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:17 Feb 14, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-18 00:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Service dog or Search and rescue dog
To label a picture of a dog in a translation.
Funes
perro de servicio o perro de búsqueda y rescate
Explanation:
http://www.instructoracanina.com/p/articulos.html
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Me gustó rl vínculo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Perro guia o perro de rescate.
Phoebe Anne
4 +2perro de servicio o perro de búsqueda y rescate
Mónica Algazi
5perro de apoyo o perro de rescate
lourdes03
4perro auxiliador o perro de búsqueda y rescate
kalungo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service dog or search and rescue dog
perro de apoyo o perro de rescate


Explanation:
así se les llama en España

lourdes03
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service dog or search and rescue dog
Perro guia o perro de rescate.


Explanation:
another suggestion.

Have a nice evening.

Phoebe Anne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Me gusta perro guía - así se dice en Xalapa. Sobre la foto del perro en el dibujo voy a poner sencillamente 'RESCATE" porque creo que en ingls dice "SEARCH"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Gabás: Se llaman perros guías en España
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Caridad Adriana
18 hrs
  -> Muchisimas Gracias Caridad!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service dog or search and rescue dog
perro de servicio o perro de búsqueda y rescate


Explanation:
http://www.instructoracanina.com/p/articulos.html

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Me gustó rl vínculo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Un saludo argentino!
9 hrs
  -> Y desde aquí, uno charrúa. ¡Gracias, Nahuelhuapi!

agree  Agustina Burdman Luciano
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Agustina.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service dog or search and rescue dog
perro auxiliador o perro de búsqueda y rescate


Explanation:
Una opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-02-15 00:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Funes. Si supieras que tuve que buscar en Google para tener una idea clara de lo que se considera como un "service dog".

kalungo
Notes to answerer
Asker: excelente como opción lo de 'auxiliador'





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search