gender lens

Spanish translation: perspectiva de género

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gender lens
Spanish translation:perspectiva de género
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

13:45 Nov 4, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Women issues
English term or phrase: gender lens
Hello:

I am translating a contract wherein the contractor will provide a proposal on "Gender Lens Training".

I have been reserching but I am not quite sure about the meaning of this activity. One of the partis to the contract is a foundation related to women rights and gender equality.

Thank you very much for your help.
678
perspectiva de género
Explanation:
http://unesco.org.pk/education/life/nfer_library/Reports/4-1...
Backgrounder: ‘What is a Gender Lens?’ This backgrounder gives a simple
explanation of what is meant when we are asked to ‘put on our gender lens’ or put on our ‘gender spectacles’. Once we put on our mental ‘gender lens’, we can use this awareness to create a physical ‘gender lens’, in the form of a checklist, a list of criteria, an evaluation framework, etc.

http://www.rodicovstvo.sk/buletin/gender_def_Equal_TCA_June....
GENDER ISSUES 2
„Gender issues“ become evident when any policy or situation is examined through a „gender
lens“ or using a „gender perspective.

GENDER PERSPECTIVE OR GENDER LENS 2
Using a „gender perspective“ means approaching or examining an issue, paying particular attention to the potentially different ways that men and women are or might be impacted. This is also called using or looking through a „gender lens.“ In a sense, it is exactly that: a filter or a lens that specifically highlights real or potential differences between men and women.

Women Teachers Empowered in India: Teacher Training ...
www.unicef.org/education/files/TeachersIndia.pdf
by S Stacki - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
Teacher Training Through A Gender Lens. Copyright © .... THE TEP AND THE GENDER LENS . ..... docentes de una perspectiva de género explícita. ... a los materiales de formación docente, y el fortalecimiento de los sistemas de vigilancia.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perspectiva_de_género
a gender-lens - Traducción al español - ejemplos inglés ...
context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/a+gender-lens
Traducciones en contexto de "a gender-lens" en inglés-español de Reverso ... una perspectiva de género, examinando por qué se sigue frenando el avance de ...

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/gender-lens.981834/
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0014/001405/140572s.pdf
Tanto el Manual como el conjunto de los recursos y materiales de la UNESCO relativos a las cuestiones de género se pueden consultar en línea en el sitio Web de su Centro de Recursos Integración de la Perspectiva de Género http://www.unesco.org/women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-11-08 16:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9perspectiva de género
Taña Dalglish
4lentes de género
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
4Formación desde el punto de vista de género; Cursos sobre/de género.
Mar PelaezMunoz
4mirada de género
Mariana Gutierrez
3gafas de género
CesBerPer
Summary of reference entries provided
ocurrencias y usos de "mirada de género"
Mariana Gutierrez

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mirada de género


Explanation:
Es el término que se utiliza en español para decir desde donde se mira

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formación desde el punto de vista de género; Cursos sobre/de género.


Explanation:
Para un texto de sociológico o educacional este tipo de formación o cursos puede variar pero la idea general la de arriva mencionada.
Un saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-11-04 14:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arriba mencionada, perdón!

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gafas de género


Explanation:
También lo he visto así


    Reference: http://www.fundacionmujeres.es/maletincoeducacion/pdf/CUAD1v...
    https://encuentraigualdad.wordpress.com/2013/08/11/las-gafas-de-genero-una-breve-introduccion/
CesBerPer
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentes de género


Explanation:
Si buscas "lentes de género" (en plural) en Google, verás muchos ejemplos de su uso.

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
perspectiva de género


Explanation:
http://unesco.org.pk/education/life/nfer_library/Reports/4-1...
Backgrounder: ‘What is a Gender Lens?’ This backgrounder gives a simple
explanation of what is meant when we are asked to ‘put on our gender lens’ or put on our ‘gender spectacles’. Once we put on our mental ‘gender lens’, we can use this awareness to create a physical ‘gender lens’, in the form of a checklist, a list of criteria, an evaluation framework, etc.

http://www.rodicovstvo.sk/buletin/gender_def_Equal_TCA_June....
GENDER ISSUES 2
„Gender issues“ become evident when any policy or situation is examined through a „gender
lens“ or using a „gender perspective.

GENDER PERSPECTIVE OR GENDER LENS 2
Using a „gender perspective“ means approaching or examining an issue, paying particular attention to the potentially different ways that men and women are or might be impacted. This is also called using or looking through a „gender lens.“ In a sense, it is exactly that: a filter or a lens that specifically highlights real or potential differences between men and women.

Women Teachers Empowered in India: Teacher Training ...
www.unicef.org/education/files/TeachersIndia.pdf
by S Stacki - ‎2002 - ‎Cited by 15 - ‎Related articles
Teacher Training Through A Gender Lens. Copyright © .... THE TEP AND THE GENDER LENS . ..... docentes de una perspectiva de género explícita. ... a los materiales de formación docente, y el fortalecimiento de los sistemas de vigilancia.

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perspectiva_de_género
a gender-lens - Traducción al español - ejemplos inglés ...
context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/a+gender-lens
Traducciones en contexto de "a gender-lens" en inglés-español de Reverso ... una perspectiva de género, examinando por qué se sigue frenando el avance de ...

http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/gender-lens.981834/
http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0014/001405/140572s.pdf
Tanto el Manual como el conjunto de los recursos y materiales de la UNESCO relativos a las cuestiones de género se pueden consultar en línea en el sitio Web de su Centro de Recursos Integración de la Perspectiva de Género http://www.unesco.org/women

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2015-11-08 16:31:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirsten Larsen
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kirsten. Un abrazo.

agree  karin mo: la solución más acertada
8 mins
  -> Gracias Karin. Saludos.

agree  James A. Walsh
14 mins
  -> Thanks JAWS! Un abrazo.

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
33 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo. Saludos.

agree  Marilena Berca
37 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Marilena. Un abrazo.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Beatriz. Un abrazo.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 hr
  -> Thank you Victoria. Saludos.

agree  InesV
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ines. Saludos.

agree  Kepa Orduz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Kepa.




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: ocurrencias y usos de "mirada de género"

Reference information:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Perspectiva_de_género
También se puede decir perspectiva de género. Muchas veces se traduce como "óptica de género" pero no es el término que se usa en español en las disciplina


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=mirada+de+género&client=safar...
Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search