Entrepreneurial opportunities

Spanish translation: oportinidades empresariales

10:02 Nov 25, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Sociology
English term or phrase: Entrepreneurial opportunities
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into Latin American Spanish. It's a conference about sexual violence. What do you think about Oportunidades de emprendimiento? Is this correct?

Here is the full paragraph as a reference:

Entrepreneurial opportunities Encourage and support students who show interest in creating a small business by developing their own commercial activity. It will be important to identify partners who are experienced and enthusiastic about business development by young entrepreneurs.

Thanks for your help.
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:oportinidades empresariales
Explanation:
this is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2015-11-25 10:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read this as an example of how the expression is used:

http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-674223

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2015-11-25 10:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read this as an example of how the expresion is used:

http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-674223
Selected response from:

Luz Esther
South Africa
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4oportinidades empresariales
Luz Esther
3 +2oportunidades de emprendimiento
AGCAL
4Oportunidades empresariales
Mar PelaezMunoz
4oportunidades/porspectos en los negocios
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4oportunidades para jóvenes emprendedores
Ellen Kraus
4oportunidades de emprendedores
Kirsten Larsen


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial opportunities
oportunidades de emprendedores


Explanation:
..

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Kirsten.


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrepreneurial opportunities
oportunidades de emprendimiento


Explanation:
Tomado de una fuente chilena.


    Reference: http://negocios.udd.cl/noticias/2015/05/el-emprendimiento-en...
AGCAL
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias AGCAL.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  panchleon (X)
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos, AGCAL.

agree  Adoración Bodoque Martínez
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos, AGCAL.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrepreneurial opportunities
oportinidades empresariales


Explanation:
this is how I would say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2015-11-25 10:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read this as an example of how the expression is used:

http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-674223

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2015-11-25 10:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can read this as an example of how the expresion is used:

http://www.eltiempo.com/archivo/documento/MAM-674223


Luz Esther
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Luz.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Thank you Beatriz

agree  Catherine Harrison
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine

agree  Diego Carpio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Diego

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Thank you John

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial opportunities
oportunidades para jóvenes emprendedores


Explanation:
after all the text is about young entrepreneurs

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Ellen.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial opportunities
oportunidades/porspectos en los negocios


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Juan.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrepreneurial opportunities
Oportunidades empresariales


Explanation:
Direct translation widely used in employment and media

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mar.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search