Majority compliant

Spanish translation: con la aquiescencia (de la mayoría)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Majority compliant
Spanish translation:con la aquiescencia (de la mayoría)
Entered by: Sara Fairen

21:19 May 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ECONOMICS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
English term or phrase: Majority compliant
Would you know how to translate into Spanish "majority compliant Detroit City Council" in Spanish?:

Just three years ago over 50 percent of African Americans residing in the state of Michigan were living under emergency management designed to enhance the authority and profitability of the banks and industrial corporations. Under the so-called “Financial Stability Agreement” imposed nearly five years ago at the aegis of Gov. Rick Snyder and adopted in a 5-4 vote by the majority compliant Detroit City Council, the stage was set for full-scale emergency management.

I don't quite know if I get to grasp the right meaning of it.

Thank you!
Tir Eoghain
Spain
aquiescencia
Explanation:
Entiendo ambas propuestas de traducción y soy incapaz de decidir si el significado es literal (decisión adoptada por mayoría simple) o si se implica que hubo manipulación del voto para conseguir conformidad. Se me ocurre una alternativa que podría ser igualmente abierta en su interpretación:
… adoptado (por 5 votos a favor y 4 votos en contra) con la aquiescencia del Detroit City Council.

Entendiendo "aquiescencia" como aceptar sin protesta (al menos en público).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_influence
Compliance (also referred to as acquiescence) demonstrates a public conformity to a group majority or norm, while the individual continues to privately disagree or dissent, holding on to their original beliefs or to an alternative set of beliefs differing from the majority. Compliance appears as conformity, but there is a division between the public and the private self.
Selected response from:

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aquiescencia
Sara Fairen
4cumpliendo con el criterio de mayoría
Aida Carrazco
4mayoritariamente complaciente
Charles Davis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority compliant
mayoritariamente complaciente


Explanation:
O incluso "sumisa".

"Majority" se emplea aquí como adverbio. Quiere decir que el Ayuntamiento se sometió mayoritariamente al deseo del gobernador (prácticamente un chantaje, ya que la alternativa era la imposición de un administrador).

"It is ironic that on that date this year, the governing bodies of Detroit capitulated to Gov. Rick Snyder and Wall Street by agreeing to a so-called “Financial Stability Agreement” or FSA, which cedes control over the City’s finances to a nine-member Financial Advisory Board. This was in lieu of the appointment by the governor of an Emergency Manager with similar authority under Public Act 4. [...]
The Financial Advisory Board will essentially usurp the existing limited authority of the elected City Council and Mayor Dave Bing. While five members of the Council voted to accept this capitulation to the banks, four members rejected the agreement, saying it was illegal and solely designed to overturn the voting rights of residents and labor contracts of union members."
https://www.workers.org/2012/us/detroit_0419/

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority compliant
cumpliendo con el criterio de mayoría


Explanation:
Yo diría que el acuerdo fue adoptado porque cumplió con el criterio de mayoría (5-4) en el Consejo de la Ciudad de Detroit

Aida Carrazco
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
majority compliant
aquiescencia


Explanation:
Entiendo ambas propuestas de traducción y soy incapaz de decidir si el significado es literal (decisión adoptada por mayoría simple) o si se implica que hubo manipulación del voto para conseguir conformidad. Se me ocurre una alternativa que podría ser igualmente abierta en su interpretación:
… adoptado (por 5 votos a favor y 4 votos en contra) con la aquiescencia del Detroit City Council.

Entendiendo "aquiescencia" como aceptar sin protesta (al menos en público).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Social_influence
Compliance (also referred to as acquiescence) demonstrates a public conformity to a group majority or norm, while the individual continues to privately disagree or dissent, holding on to their original beliefs or to an alternative set of beliefs differing from the majority. Compliance appears as conformity, but there is a division between the public and the private self.

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search