Cutting the ground

Spanish translation: Diseccionando (= analizando) el terreno

23:36 Aug 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Post-colonial literature
English term or phrase: Cutting the ground
Cutting the ground: critical models of post-colonial
literatures

It is the title of a chapter. I know there is an idiom with "cut the ground from under" but I don't think this is the case... I don't know... I thought about "DELINEAR EL TERRENO" but I don't like it.
penelope cruz
Spanish translation:Diseccionando (= analizando) el terreno
Explanation:
If I am right in my guess (my confidence level is actually middle-low), the three authors of the book you are translating (Bill Ashcroft, Gareth Griffiths, Helen Tiffin) might be using the verb “to cut” in a figurative sense in this context, They are actually resorting in the title to an expression used in archaeology to describe the operations of truncation or cutting performed in the ground (see please explanation below in the Wikipedia link).

However, I would not use “cortando el terreno”, as I am convinced that a literal translation cannot work well here. Therefore, I suggest “diseccionando el terreno”, which is perfectly comprehensible to the Spanish-speaking readership, or, if you prefer, “analizando el terreno”, which conveys exactly the same meaning.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cut_(archaeology)
In archaeology and archaeological stratification a cut or truncation is a context that represents a moment in time when other archaeological deposits were removed for the creation of some feature such as a ditch or pit. In layman's terms, a cut can be thought of a hole that was dug in the past, though cut also applies to other parts of the archaeological record such as horizontal truncations like terraced ground.

https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=truncar
truncar.
1. tr. Cortar una parte a algo.


Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Mi decisión final es muy similar a esta. "Escindir el terreno". Gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Un nuevo punto de vista
Enrique Soria
3el establecimiento de modelos / marcando pautas
JohnMcDove
3rompiendo el molde
Natalia Pedrosa
3Diseccionando (= analizando) el terreno
Toni Castano
3ahondando en lo fundamental/lo básico
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting the ground
ahondando en lo fundamental/lo básico


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que puede ser el sentido del contexto.

https://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/9780203402627/chapters/1...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting the ground
Diseccionando (= analizando) el terreno


Explanation:
If I am right in my guess (my confidence level is actually middle-low), the three authors of the book you are translating (Bill Ashcroft, Gareth Griffiths, Helen Tiffin) might be using the verb “to cut” in a figurative sense in this context, They are actually resorting in the title to an expression used in archaeology to describe the operations of truncation or cutting performed in the ground (see please explanation below in the Wikipedia link).

However, I would not use “cortando el terreno”, as I am convinced that a literal translation cannot work well here. Therefore, I suggest “diseccionando el terreno”, which is perfectly comprehensible to the Spanish-speaking readership, or, if you prefer, “analizando el terreno”, which conveys exactly the same meaning.


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cut_(archaeology)
In archaeology and archaeological stratification a cut or truncation is a context that represents a moment in time when other archaeological deposits were removed for the creation of some feature such as a ditch or pit. In layman's terms, a cut can be thought of a hole that was dug in the past, though cut also applies to other parts of the archaeological record such as horizontal truncations like terraced ground.

https://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=truncar
truncar.
1. tr. Cortar una parte a algo.




Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mi decisión final es muy similar a esta. "Escindir el terreno". Gracias por tu ayuda!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting the ground
rompiendo el molde


Explanation:
·

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting the ground
Un nuevo punto de vista


Explanation:
La expresión en inglés correcta es “breaking new ground”.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
5 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cutting the ground
el establecimiento de modelos / marcando pautas


Explanation:
Cutting the ground: critical models of post-colonial
literatures

Abriendo el sendero: modelos críticos de las literaturas post-coloniales.

Me da la impresión de que "cutting the ground" se refiere a "cortar" el camino, o la senda, como en la definición de "cut up" tomada de forma metafórica:

1 predicative (of soft ground) rutted and uneven after the passage of heavy vehicles or animals.

https://www.lexico.com/en/definition/cut

En un sentido figurado, claro.

El contexto supongo que te lo confirmará.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-08-04 22:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora que veo parte del contexto, creo que mi interpretación es bastante adecuada:

https://www.taylorfrancis.com/books/9780203402627/chapters/1...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Voglis: Pienso que tienes razón pero no estoy seguro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Derek. :-) Sí, creo que necesitaríamos más contexto...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search