mar de fondo

Spanish translation: undertow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mar de fondo
Spanish translation:undertow
Entered by: Ana Vozone

22:55 Nov 13, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / behavior
English term or phrase: mar de fondo
"Nos adentramos entonces a ese mar de fondo que subyace a lo evidente de los mercados financieros", source Spanish from Spain, target US English (and all around the world).

The term appears in the context of a Social Science that categorizes different types of thinking and relating to reality. This implies showing unseen aspects of human reality, which underlie evident or "naked eye" aspects. "Mar de fondo" is a term used in Spanish, in the context of this Science, for indicating something that underlies unseen. Although its translation can be found as "groundswell", I think the meaning is different in this context. I need a better expression for this than "groundswell", which is the one I am using right now. Or I need to know if it is a correct term for what I am trying to express. Thanks a lot.

Site of this Social Science for more context: www.creatividad-etica.com/?lang=en
Lucas
undertow
Explanation:
Another possibility, in this specific context.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRoFTHHH2Ifaf9YoyNj...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deep dive (see explanation)
David Ronder
3 +2deep/hidden undercurrent
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +1shady background
neilmac
3 +1inscrutable depths
Michele Fauble
2 +2undertow
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deep/hidden undercurrent


Explanation:
deep undercurrent /concealed undercurrent

Explanation:
I'm not sure about your context, but here's a Merriam-Webster International definition of 'undercurrent':

Main Entry:1undercurrent
Pronunciation:******
Function:noun
Etymology:3under + current

1 : a current below the upper currents or surface of a fluid body (as water or air)
2 : a tendency of opinion or feeling not openly displayed and often contrary to the one publicly shown *an undercurrent in favor of the accused had set in*

I also thought of 'riptide' or 'rip current', but rejected the idea because it's on the surface. It pulls swimmers out into the ocean.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-11-14 02:20:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, to avoid saying 'under' twice, you could go with: 'this hidden undercurrent that runs deep beneath the surface'

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lucas Tamagni: Hi, I posted the question. So far this is the best answer, although I still have the feeling that a most accurate term can be found. This is because it would not necessarily be linked to an opinion or tendency, but to unseen aspects of reality. Thank you!
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lucas!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inscrutable depths


Explanation:
One way of expressing it.

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucas Tamagni: Thanks for the answer. I would not choose this one because a similar expression is being used in other parts of the text to say something different.
16 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shady background


Explanation:
Muriel and Michele have already provided two neat suggestions. So, I've decided to dispense with the maritime metaphor and just go straight for the jugular. Another similar option could be somethinh with "dark underbelly".

"We then/thus enter that shady background underlying the visible face of the financial markets"







neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucas Tamagni: Thx! This is pretty close to the meaning I seek to express, although not always refering to something shady or dark in the way of hidden or evil intentions. Sometimes it expresses that a more crucial matter goes unseen under what is evident, even positive
3 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undertow


Explanation:
Another possibility, in this specific context.

https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRoFTHHH2Ifaf9YoyNj...


    Reference: http://www.economic-undertow.com/2018/10/06/finance-crisis-p...
    Reference: http://www.cadmusjournal.org/article/volume-3/issue-5/fighti...
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Good one!
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Chema!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Actually, that was the word I was looking for when I posted my answer.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel! :)

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deep dive (see explanation)


Explanation:
"Nos adentramos entonces a ese mar de fondo que subyace a lo evidente..." > So we do a deep dive to what underlies the obvious..."

Deep diving is quite often used in this way. Examples to follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2019-11-15 13:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/what-is-a-deep...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-11-15 14:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This one is interesting because it includes the possible alternative 'deep story':
https://www.theguardian.com/commentisfree/2016/nov/14/neolib...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-11-15 14:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A typical example:
https://usabilla.com/blog/the-psychology-of-text/

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucas Tamagni: Hi David, it is a good option, but I mostly need to use it as a noun that expresses "that which lies unseen and is more vast than what is evident". If I used deep dive I would have to specify where or what we're diving into
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Sometimes shuffling the parts of speech helps reach a translation solution. 'Deep dive' is a verb phrase here, but it has a noun phrase attached ('what underlies the obvious') and together they translate the whole idea.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search