ableism

Spanish translation: capacitismo

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 Feb 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Additional field(s): Anthropology, Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: ableism
Definition from Merriam-Webster:
Discrimination or prejudice against individuals with disabilities.

Example sentence(s):
  • Last week a more graphic form of racism, and ableism, took place at the debating society. As has emerged from eyewitness reports and shaky camera footage, postgraduate student Ebenezer Azamati, a visually impaired black student, was dragged out of the chamber by his ankles. HuffingtonPost
  • I’m using the language of ‘disabled people’ here in line with a social model of disability which recognises that people with impairments are disabled by society through the effects of ableist attitudes and systems rather than the functioning of people’s minds, bodies and senses. Open Democracy
  • Ableist social habits can be as profound a barrier in the workplace as stairs and narrow doorways. Paying attention to these habits can be the difference between mere nondiscrimination and actually giving disabled people both the physical and emotional space to excel and bring maximum value to the organizations they work for. Forbes
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Spanish translation:capacitismo
Definition:
¿Qué es el capacitismo?
El capacitismo es esa forma de discriminación ideológica y material que va orientada contra las personas que son consideradas discapacitadas. Es decir, que el capacitismo se refiere a los prejuicios y los estereotipos que llevan a menospreciar a las personas con diversidad funcional, pero se plasma también en leyes y estructuras materiales (arquitectónicas, urbanísticas, etc.) que suponen una barrera para este colectivo.
Es decir, que el capacitismo es tanto ideológico como institucional, porque se expresa a través de pensamientos pero también mediante diseños y formas de organización fijadas y legitimadas.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +5capacitismo
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
5Capacitismo
Marco Rivera-Faria
1anaperofobia
Consuelo Mellado


Discussion entries: 6





  

Translations offered


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
capacitismo


Definition from https://psicologiaymente.com/psicologia/:
¿Qué es el capacitismo?
El capacitismo es esa forma de discriminación ideológica y material que va orientada contra las personas que son consideradas discapacitadas. Es decir, que el capacitismo se refiere a los prejuicios y los estereotipos que llevan a menospreciar a las personas con diversidad funcional, pero se plasma también en leyes y estructuras materiales (arquitectónicas, urbanísticas, etc.) que suponen una barrera para este colectivo.
Es decir, que el capacitismo es tanto ideológico como institucional, porque se expresa a través de pensamientos pero también mediante diseños y formas de organización fijadas y legitimadas.

Example sentence(s):
  • El término capacitismo (ableism) denota, en general, una actitud o discurso que devalúa la discapacidad (disability), frente a la valoración positiva de la integridad corporal (able-bodiedness), la cual es equiparada a una supuesta condición esencial humana de normalidad. - Mario Toboso Martín CSIC  
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 213

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Chema Nieto Castañón
45 mins
  -> Gracias Chema - Bea

Yes  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marcelo - Bea

Yes  coleperry
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

Yes  marquiva
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

Yes  Elisabet Carreras
4 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
anaperofobia


Definition from Universidad de Valladolid:
Hatred or fear to the disabled in transliterated Greek: disability = αναπηρία and fear = φοβία

Example sentence(s):
  • No example can be found. This is a proposal based on the fact that the RAE did not accept "discafobia", and following the pattern of "aporofobia" ( - Real Academia Española  
Consuelo Mellado
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capacitismo


Definition from https://www.mundoasperger.com:
El capacitismo es una forma de discriminación o prejuicio social contra las personas con diversidad funcional. También puede conocerse como discriminación de la discapacidad, capacitocentrismo, fisicalismo u opresión de la discapacidad.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pensar que porque alguien no tiene las mismas capacidades es “pobrecito” y necesita ayuda o merece lástima. Pensamos que hay un modelo único de capacidad y que todo lo diferente a él es malo o está limitado - http://www.elianatardio.com  
  • Utilizamos la discapacidad como una herramienta natural o típica para tratar de ofender o disminuir las capacidades de las personas típicas. Por ejemplo, “pareces mongólico,” o “actúa como que tiene coeficiente mental bajo.” - http://www.elianatardio.com  

Explanation:
Para mayor referencia:

https://luchacontraelcapacitismo.wordpress.com/2018/12/08/qu...

Marco Rivera-Faria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search