Queer/Questioning

Spanish translation: Queer/en Cuestionamiento

18:59 Mar 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Queer/Questioning
"Orange County is home to a growing and diverse Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, Intersex, Queer/Questioning population".

Thank you in advance!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:Queer/en Cuestionamiento
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuestionamiento_(sexualidad_y_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-03-18 19:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El cuestionamiento de la propia orientación sexual, la identidad sexual, el género o los tres​ es un proceso de exploración en las personas que pueden estar inseguras, aún explorando, y preocupadas sobre la aplicación de una etiqueta social a ellas mismas por varias razones.​ La letra 'Q' a veces se agrega al final del acrónimo LGBT (lesbiana, gay, bisexual, transgénero); la 'Q' puede referirse a queer o cuestionamiento."
Selected response from:

Mario Muchacho
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Queer/en Cuestionamiento
Mario Muchacho
4homosexual/en proceso de explorar su sexualidad
Lydia De Jorge
3 -7marica/en un cuestionario
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queer/questioning
homosexual/en proceso de explorar su sexualidad


Explanation:
The in-group term “queer” is an umbrella category used to define the whole LGBTQ community or as an alternative to the labels lesbian, gay, and bisexual. The category “questioning” denotes a person who is in the process of exploration and consideration of either sexual orientation or gender identity.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Saludos!

disagree  Mario Muchacho: Queer, as part of the spectrum, is a sexual orientation itself. It is different from just gay or lesbian, as reassured by the term LGBTQ, which used to be just LGBT before.
8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Queer/en Cuestionamiento


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cuestionamiento_(sexualidad_y_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-03-18 19:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El cuestionamiento de la propia orientación sexual, la identidad sexual, el género o los tres​ es un proceso de exploración en las personas que pueden estar inseguras, aún explorando, y preocupadas sobre la aplicación de una etiqueta social a ellas mismas por varias razones.​ La letra 'Q' a veces se agrega al final del acrónimo LGBT (lesbiana, gay, bisexual, transgénero); la 'Q' puede referirse a queer o cuestionamiento."

Mario Muchacho
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen
18 hrs

agree  Eugenia Martin
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -7
queer/questioning
marica/en un cuestionario


Explanation:
https://sentiido.com/queer-para-dummies/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Camila Garay Adriel: "Marica" is very offensive
4 mins

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Nada que ver con cuestionario.
6 mins

disagree  Mario Muchacho: This is very disrespectful.
22 mins

disagree  Kristen F.: No tiene gracia.
2 hrs

disagree  Eugenia Martin: Inaceptable.
3 hrs

disagree  Sergio Kot: The choice to hide or withdraw your answer is yours. The need is universal.
12 hrs

disagree  Victoria Frazier: Agree with everyone.
11 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search