R&D

Spanish translation: I+D

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R&D
Spanish translation:I+D
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

19:55 May 24, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: R&D
Japan possesses many strengths: a highly educated workforce, a long-term commitment to develop key industries, easily-available capital at low-interest rates, high levels of R&D investment, masses of engineers, and a dedication to top-quality design and super-efficient production
dianapoleo (X)
I+D
Explanation:
Investigación y Desarrollo
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I+D
Penelope Ausejo
5 +4I + D
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +4I+D
Maria Rosich Andreu
1 +7investigación y desarrollo
mslang
5 +1research and development
BAmary (X)
5 +1Research & Development Investigación y Desarrollo
Marcela Russo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&d
research and development


Explanation:
In Spanish, investigación y desarrollo

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
r&d
I+D


Explanation:
Investigación y Desarrollo

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: son las siglas que le corresponden
17 mins
  -> Thx Susana :) Me parece que estamos todos de acuerdo!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr
  -> Thx Andrea :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thx Nora :)

agree  Andrés Martínez
11 hrs
  -> Thx Urico :)

agree  Elena Rodríguez: francamente, esta pregunta no es propia de un traductor(a), cualquiera sabe lo que es R&D,
13 hrs
  -> Tienes razón elere :) puede que sean deberes del colegio. Salu2 :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
r&d
I+D


Explanation:
Aunque a menudo se vea sin traducir, puedes poner I+D (investigación y desarrollo).

Significa Research & Development.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: son las siglas que le corresponden
17 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Andrés Martínez
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&d
Research & Development Investigación y Desarrollo


Explanation:
Newbury House Dictionary

Marcela Russo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
r&d
investigación y desarrollo


Explanation:
eso es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-05-24 19:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

r&d significa research and development

mslang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 min
  -> gracias Carlos ... por la prisa puse muy bajo mi nivel de confianza jeje

agree  Yvette Arcelay (X)
2 mins
  -> gracias Yvette!

agree  Gabo Pena
12 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> gracias, Xenia :-)

agree  Juan L Lozano: yes sir, that's it
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nora :-)

agree  Lorenia Rincon
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorenia

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
r&d
I + D


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-05-24 20:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siguiendo con el ejemplo de Microsoft, es una de las empresas que mas invierte en Investigación y desarrollo, de hecho, hace poco tiempo, Bill Gates anunció que iba a ceder la tarea de dirección ejecutiva de la compañía para abocarse al desarrollo de Nuevos productos. Los resultados que tiene Microsoft en el mercado son virtud, en Parte, del foco puesto en I&D. Los resultados saltan a la vista.

http://www.gestiopolis.com/canales/gerencial/articulos/59/i&...

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: sin espacios entre los tres elementos
19 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

agree  Andrés Martínez
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search