drive for

Spanish translation: Las iniciativas en favor de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drive for
Spanish translation:Las iniciativas en favor de
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

08:34 Feb 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: drive for
The drive for professionalisation is important in term of assuring quality in the tasks.
180452
Spain
Las iniciativas en favor de
Explanation:
Pueden ser iniciativas u otra cosa semejante, depende del contexto.
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5El profesionalismo
Xenia Wong
4 +1La tendencia a...
Egmont
4 +1Las iniciativas en favor de
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Las iniciativas en favor de


Explanation:
Pueden ser iniciativas u otra cosa semejante, depende del contexto.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Thanks, avrm_kvw, sorry if misspelling name, My God...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La tendencia a...


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad...
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.cvc.es
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: tendencia / impulso / √≠mpetu ... ansia / anhelo ... :) ... :)
15 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-))

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
El profesionalismo


Explanation:
Profesionalismo y Su Calificación
... El profesionalismo (puntualidad, asistencia, participación, presentación de trabajos,
actitud, etc.) es importante en su formación como alumno y profesional ...
ujedecologia.homestead.com/files/ProfCalif.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-02-05 14:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] EL PROFESIONALISMO MILITAR Y SUS IMPLICACIONES POL√ćTICAS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Page 1. 1 EL PROFESIONALISMO MILITAR Y SUS IMPLICACIONES POL√ćTICAS: Conceptos B√°sicos
y Referencias al Caso Venezolano de la Segunda Mitad del Siglo XX. ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~mmarteen/svs/jornadas/Irwin.pdf - P√°ginas similares

AMM- Unidad de Etica - Profesionalismo Médico
... El profesionalismo médico atrae mucha atención hoy en día, tanto en los médicos
como en sus asociaciones médicas, también en los medios de comunicación ...
www.wma.net/s/ethicsunit/professionalism.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search