to bridge these two streams

Spanish translation: que estas dos corrientes confluyan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bridge these two streams
Spanish translation:que estas dos corrientes confluyan
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

20:09 Feb 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: to bridge these two streams
"The work that people are doing around issues of their own community revival and reconstruction should not be done in isolation, but every attempt should be made to link this work with what the government is trying to do. It is important to bridge these two streams of post tsunami rehabilitation efforts."

Entiendo lo que quiere decir, pero no se me ocurre ninguna metáfora que suene bien en español. Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias!!
Teresa Gomez
que estas dos corrientes confluyan
Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Un saludo! : )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2que estas dos corrientes confluyan
Leopoldo Gurman
5 +1aunar estas dos estrategias
Ángel Riesgo Martínez (X)
4casar / conjugar / harmonizar ...
MPGS
4convergencia entre ambas corrientes
George Rabel
4que haya un empalme, que se complementen, etc.
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aunar estas dos estrategias


Explanation:
o "estas dos corrientes", "estas dos vertientes"...

Ángel Riesgo Martínez (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que haya un empalme, que se complementen, etc.


Explanation:
Ninguna en particular

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergencia entre ambas corrientes


Explanation:
Es importante que haya una convergencia entre ambas corrientes

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casar / conjugar / harmonizar ...


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que estas dos corrientes confluyan


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos! Un saludo! : )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mabel Garzón: Bien y bonito
25 mins
  -> Gracias Mabel!

agree  Egmont
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search