International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

network agency

Spanish translation: entidad integrante de la red

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:network agency (NGOs)
Spanish translation:entidad integrante de la red
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

14:37 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: network agency
The terms is within the context of non-profit organizations funding, but appears isolated in the text.
lamartinez
entidad integrante de la red
Explanation:
las NGO muchas veces funcionan como una red de entidades afiliadas

PDF] ANDI – Brazilian News Agency for Children’s Rights
... A) AN NGO ALLIANCE. The ANDI Network is an NGOs Alliance. ... The leading
representative of each Network agency has a seat on the Management ...
www.gdnet.org/pdf2/gdn_library/

NGO... CERPA has the experience of acting as nodal agency for conceiving, ... This large NGO network (with about 1200 NGO's registered with us) is an important ...
www.indev.nic.in/cerpa/NGO.html -

West African NGO Network - Portfolio... is a WANGONeT (West African NGO Network) initiative to complement the ongoing ... Conflict Management Online: Sponsored by the United States Agency for ...
www.wangonet.org/potfolio.asp -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
The meaning fits into the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agencia que trabaja en red
Otilia Acosta
5entidad integrante de la red
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4agencia de red
aykon
3agencia de contactos
Maria Boschero
3agencia que trabaja en cadena
posada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agencia que trabaja en red


Explanation:
Agencia de los Estados Unidos para el Desarrollo Internacional (USAID) ...
USAID trabaja en todo el mundo para lograr estas metas. ...
www.drogasglobal.org.pe/red.php?link=usaid - 23k - 30 Mar 2005

Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, gabita

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
entidad integrante de la red


Explanation:
las NGO muchas veces funcionan como una red de entidades afiliadas

PDF] ANDI – Brazilian News Agency for Children’s Rights
... A) AN NGO ALLIANCE. The ANDI Network is an NGOs Alliance. ... The leading
representative of each Network agency has a seat on the Management ...
www.gdnet.org/pdf2/gdn_library/

NGO... CERPA has the experience of acting as nodal agency for conceiving, ... This large NGO network (with about 1200 NGO's registered with us) is an important ...
www.indev.nic.in/cerpa/NGO.html -

West African NGO Network - Portfolio... is a WANGONeT (West African NGO Network) initiative to complement the ongoing ... Conflict Management Online: Sponsored by the United States Agency for ...
www.wangonet.org/potfolio.asp -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
The meaning fits into the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencia de red


Explanation:
... Otro tipo de agencia de red es un grupo de agencias independientes que se afilian
para compartir recursos y ofrecen servicios a nivel internacional. ...
www.geocities.com/quinterovanessa/IMC3y19.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-01 15:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
agencia que forma parte de una red/de la red
if it doesn t need to be short

aykon
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agencia que trabaja en cadena


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, tambien puede ser: agencia que trabaja en la red.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agencia de contactos


Explanation:
Se puede referir a una agencia que se dedica a establecer contactos con otras organizaciones, instituciones, etc.Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search