delivering outreach

Spanish translation: servicio especial de reparto o distribución

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivering outreach
Spanish translation:servicio especial de reparto o distribución
Entered by: Walter Landesman

14:39 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: delivering outreach
The context is funding of non-profit organizations.
lamartinez
servicio especial de reparto o distribución
Explanation:
acting "delivering" as an adjective....
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5proveer servicios de asistencia (pública, privada, etc.)
Xenia Wong
5 +2servicio especial de reparto o distribución
Walter Landesman
4 +1brindando / proporcionando / proveyendo (servicios de) extensión
Leopoldo Gurman
4proporcionando servicios de alcance / apoyo
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
proveer servicios de asistencia (pública, privada, etc.)


Explanation:
Dependiendo de los servicios, esta me parece la frase.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
In fact, the meaning is still unclear for me, as "delivering" functions as an adjective in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X): o proporcionar
4 mins
  -> Muy amable, Margarita.......xen

agree  Marsha Wilkie: o provisión
59 mins
  -> Very kind, Marsha.....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> gabital, very kind of you........xen

agree  Walter Landesman
8 days
  -> Walter, thanks bunches....saludos.....xen

agree  Yaotl Altan: agrí
256 days
  -> Yaotl, many thanks......xen :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: In fact, the meaning is still unclear for me, as "delivering" functions as an adjective in this case.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proporcionando servicios de alcance / apoyo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-01 16:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bristol County District Attorney - [ Translate this page ]
... Los Servicios a los Adolescentes funcionan junto al Alcance a la Comunidad.
El objetivo de los Servicios a los Adolescentes es el mantener los jóvenes ...
www.bristolda.com/ sdoc.ccml?151,0,419,da419,,,Index,community.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-01 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Informe de Impacto Ambiental del Corredor Este de la I-70 ... - [ Translate this page ]
... con el fin de asegurar una participación significativa por parte de la comunidad.
... Alcance Comunitario - Nuestro proceso de alcance comunitario está ...
www.i-70eastcorridor.com/communty_outr_espanol.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-01 16:53:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

St. Vincent Family Centers » SERVICES WE OFFER
... Los Servicios de Apoyo Comunitario proporcionan una gran variedad de servicios
y están coordinados por profesionales comunitarios. ...
www.svfc.org/services.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brindando / proporcionando / proveyendo (servicios de) extensión


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
66 days
The asker has declined this answer

169 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicio especial de reparto o distribución


Explanation:
acting "delivering" as an adjective....

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X)
83 days
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

agree  Xenia Wong: ..se asistencia o financiamiento.....sigo con esta idea ....
114 days
  -> Sí, yo te había dado mi agree, pero viste que el asker la rechazó (sin explicación). Muchas gracias, xen.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search