slipping towards death

Spanish translation: agonizando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slipping towards death
Spanish translation:agonizando
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

22:12 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: slipping towards death
general
martalucia
agonizando
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Tranks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deslizándose hacia la muerte/ dirigiéndose lentamente hacia la muerte
SandraV
5 +2acercándose a la muerte
Xenia Wong
4agonizando
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deslizándose hacia la muerte/ dirigiéndose lentamente hacia la muerte


Explanation:
deslizándose hacia la muerte/ dirigiéndose lentamente hacia la muerte

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Landesman

agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Avrvm :-)

agree  Refugio: I like the preservation of the metaphor, which compares the line between life and death to a slippery slope at the end.
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth :-)

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso :-)..... ¿cómo haces ese muñequito con sombrero tan simpático?

agree  Daniela Alguerno
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acercándose a la muerte


Explanation:
Asi lo diria....

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina
5 mins
  -> Luis, thanks a lot......xen

agree  Alejandra Vega
6 mins
  -> Quimera, thanks a lot.....xne

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agonizando


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tranks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search