The object for treatment

Spanish translation: la meta/el objetivo para/del tratamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The object for treatment
Spanish translation:la meta/el objetivo para/del tratamiento
Entered by: Walter Landesman

11:35 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: The object for treatment
Es una papel sobre rehabilitación de enfermos, pero no sé cómo traducir esta frase, si objetivo de tratamiento, o el objeto a tratar

la meta/el objetivo para/del tratamiento
Explanation:
sin más contexto, es lo más claro que parece desprenderse.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el propósito del tratamiento
C. Aaron Palomino
4la meta/el objetivo para/del tratamiento
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the object for treatment
la meta/el objetivo para/del tratamiento


Explanation:
sin más contexto, es lo más claro que parece desprenderse.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the object for treatment
el propósito del tratamiento


Explanation:
Ok.

DOC] [NAME OF PRACTICE]
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... la información médica el uno con el otro para el propósito del tratamiento,
... el propósito del tratamiento, pago, o las operaciones de cuidado médico. ...
www.hhc.org/patient_info/hipaa_spanish.doc - Páginas similares


C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
34 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Ines Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Adriana de Groote
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search