The cycle of violence diminishes all of us

Spanish translation: los ciclos de la violencia nos empequeñecen a todos

03:33 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: The cycle of violence diminishes all of us
Document analyzing violence and its consequences in society
Maria
Spanish translation:los ciclos de la violencia nos empequeñecen a todos
Explanation:
Siento que queda mejor en plural.
Selected response from:

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el ciclo de violencia nos empequeñece a todos
César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
4 +2los ciclos de la violencia nos empequeñecen a todos
Martin Harvey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cycle of violence diminishes all of us
los ciclos de la violencia nos empequeñecen a todos


Explanation:
Siento que queda mejor en plural.

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
0 min

agree  Egmont
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the cycle of violence diminishes all of us
el ciclo de violencia nos empequeñece a todos


Explanation:
La idea es que nos hace más pequeños, figuradamente claro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-07 03:38:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Increíble la rapidez de las respuestas. ¡Recién no había ninguna!

César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search